Levels optimal after 6 months

Hi guys,

Just wanted to share some good news.

Was diagnosed with Hashimoto's back in the summer (TPO and TG antibodies and an ultrasound scan) and started with 25mg Levothyroxine in late August. Had a full blood test (TSH, FT3, FT4 and antibodies) in October and in December, dosage increased by 25 mg each time. Since 17 December on 75 mg Levothyroxine.

Had another blood test this Saturday (before 9am and 24 hours without medication) and my results are finally optimal. :-)

TSH: 1.16 (range 0.35 - 4.94)

FT3: 3.66 (range 1.71 - 3.71)

FT4: 1.18 (range 0.70 - 1.48)

TPO: 88.31 (range 0 - 5.61)

TG: 16.26 (range 0 - 4.11)

Antibodies are obviously still there, but have gone done. I still have bad days and body aches, but it's the first time my results are optimal, so hopefully my body picks up. And I'm so much better compared to last summer. Also aware that my D3 and ferritin are very low, so working on this.

Levo seems to work for me. :-)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Great read! Just curious, did levothyroxine reduce your tpo antibodies as well?

  • Seems so, yes. Or perhaps vitamin D helped here, not sure. Have not yet managed to go gluten free ..

    PS! Very silly mistake in my post, antibodies have gone down of course (not done).

  • Millions of people do well on levothyroxine and am glad you have improved so much. Your TSH could still be lower and Dr Toft ex President of the BTA suggests:

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

  • Shaws, I hear you! Saw the doc today for the latest results above and he said there is still room for improvement and upped my dosage by another 25 mg, so on 100 mg now. But I think I can safely say treatment is working and I don't have a conversion issue. Have learnt to be patient, it sure is a long journey.

You may also like...