Bloods advice please

HELP!

 I know you get so many posts like this but please help if you can. 

I just want to feel human again.

I've been so I'll after an initial massive boost of feeling well when I first started thyroxin. I'm now off work and in agony every day as well as being exhausted constantly. So I got my bloods done with Genova.Here are my results. My blood was taken in the evening and I'd taken thyroxine that morning. Im on 150.

TSH - 0.038 (RANGE 0.4-4.0)T4 - 140 (RANGE 58 -154)FT4 - 19.8 (RANGE 10-22)FT3 - 5.27 ( 2.8-6.5)FT4/FT3 RATIO 3.8 ( 2-4.5)REVERSE T3 0.50 ( RANGE 0.14 - 0.54)TG - 453 ( RANGE 0-40)TPO - > 1000 (RANGE 0-35)

Last edited by

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • hi kella sorry your not feeling to good but you have came to the right place some real good people here that will be able to tell you about all these tests when they come on i can only tell you bout the ones i know because some i have not had, Dr toft that some people say is god on here. would say a tsh of 0.004 is except-able providing ft4 is near the top of range or slightly over and ft3 is 3/4 range. I dont know enough about dr toft to say hes a god iv not read his book but i agree with his statement i have graves and if i had them 3 levels i be happy man. As for t4 and rt3 not had them done so dont no where in the range they should fall, TG dont know what it is TPO is the naughty antibodies dont know which one for sure buts thats high and probably the culprit. A question other people will ask is what have you bin diagnosed with hope that helps a bit and take it easy by for now scott

  • Initially I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia four years ago. Dr Skinner believes I have a thyroid disorder but my GP refuses to believe it. Despite a pre levo tsh of 6.7. And the antibodies x

  • stopthethyroidmadness.com/r...

    You can use this calculator for reverse T3.

    Check other levels against the optimal labs: stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

  • I find these video's really informative especially when he talks about "blood sugar levels" I now follow the GI diet which is low carb. I don't get that mid afternoon crash anymore. I've had to give up my beloved coffee but it has been worth it. My energy levels have been consistent and I sleep really well.

    Thank you

  • yes, glucose and cortisol seem to be two main culprits that throw our immune system off. We have to reduce the fight or flight as in Video #15. Our mistake is thinking just taking a pill is going to solve everything. I'm glad you are taking hold of your own health and will manage much better than most.

  • We could do with more of this functional medicine approach over here in the UK.

    Not enough in depth diagnosis at this patient driven level is what leads to so many problems.

    Why should one have to pay so much extra to get the basics in Endocrinology?

    I bet the 'rich sufferers' Docs know about these connections between Serotonin and Thyroid hormones...

    On your results it does look like a lot going on and a diagnosis on the high TG may help.

    The TPO level looks like autoimmune reaction -as per Hashis.

    What is the 'agony' due to? That may be a pointer- apart from the low thyroid metabolic probs.

    I did get a lot of neck pain when on Levo, for instance & surges in wellness seem to be common for many under early treatment. I never felt good on it..

  • I was originally diagnosed with Fibromyalgia four years ago and sent on my way with a fist full of tramadol so the symptoms aren't new as such but they did initially get better on levo. Then I hit a wall and here I am. Its as though my CNS is in overdrive everything feels bruised. X

  • Debra below makes some good points about overall health. It doesn't look like you've got to the bottom of it all yet though taking less Levo may help reset some recent trends.

    For me the high Tg result looks like it needs investigation. maybe just getting redone more often at least. On top of that simple moves like taking Selenium in Brazil nuts [few a day] Iron [Spatone?] and Magnesium [Citrate] as a short term [few weeks] trial could help see if nutrition is involved in muscle and joint pains. bear in mind these deficiencies not only take months to correct but can also take time to influence how you handle stressors, particularly medications.

    I know it seems like a lot right now with brain fog etc. but you will get used to unthreading the causes of many medical issues in time- and maybe getting a second opinion would help, too

    I don't think you've managed to get referred to an Endo yet- but even then you may have to search for a sympatico one, on thyroid..

  • Have you considered the possibility that you might now be taking too high a dose of thyroxine? With those thyroid test results, I think I would try reducing my dose for a while to see if it helps. I'm surprised that your doctor hasn't discussed this possibility with you.

  • I have reduced it I was at 175 so reduced to 150 and then yesterday to 125 x

  • If I was you I'd be buying a good book on "Thyroid Issues." Although Dr Toft's books quite informative it doesn't cover everything, like adrenal issues, gut issues and vitamin deficiencies. Do as much research as you can and try to understand what can cause our thyroid to go hay wire.

    One book I can recommend is "HASHIMOTO'S THYROIDITIS ROOT CAUSE" it's by Izabella Wentz. It was her book and other information that encouraged me to go gluten free and I feel so much better. She has spent 3 years researching this condition and has been able to recover from her own thyroid problems.

    It could be you are on too much medication or it could be you are not tolerating the medication and it's causing "adrenal issues." This happened to me, I felt good on week 6 then felt terrible on week 7. I've had to make some major changes to my diet and lifestyle and now feel better than I have in a long time.

    Good luck

  • I AM LOOKING INTO THIS BOOK IT MAYBE THE BEST I HAVE SEEN OUT THERE. THANKS FOR YOUR INPUT.

  • thank you for posting that video I found it very useful indeed. I have previously being treated for depression.I will try some of the dietry advice and see what happens

  • To me it seems that yourchaving trouble converting thyroxine correctly into T3

    instead its being converted into reverse t3 and causing al the pain

    try reducing the thyroxine or switching to t3

    or better still switch to ndt or armour

    you may be chemically allergic to the synthetic thyroxine and that may be the cause of your pain

    certainly what my husband found

    also with high antibodies it could b your suffering a severe antibody attack

  • Interested to see your husband is allergic to levo thyroxine. I wonder if I am...12 years same symptoms never going and doses going up and up. Infertility for no reason then conceived the month I stopped taking.

    have you found others who are allergic? did a GP diagnose this allergy?

    thanks

  • my husband is hypersensitive to merest whiff of methylated spirits,paint.nail varnish etc so I have to conclude that's why he cant tolerate either levo or T3

    our daughter and her 3 daughters are all the same none of them can tolerate levo or t3

    they all get horrendous joint and muscle pains but do not on NDT

    Its certainly not a matter of being on too high a dosage

    I just think that more and more people are hypersensitive to minute traces of chemicals

    I am hypersensitive to minute level of aluminium

    I know many people all in same boats and what makes me laugh is the snearing at Homeopathy which is effectively based on the right minute doses of a substance also being curative I have seen and experienced that at work too

  • Your low TSH would suggest that you are on too much thyroxine and should decrease your dose. Perhaps try 125ug

  • and your FT4 and T3 are both high in the ranges

  • Is the agony muscle aches in back and legs in particular? I got that when on too much T3 with a similar TSH.

  • Its like my whole body is bruised. I take Tramadol but it doesn't touch it. I've come down to 125 so ill see how I go but am also hoping Dr S will prescribe me NDT. Someone mentioned that Antibodies can mean another present Auto immune Disorder but I didn't really understand it (bare withme my brain is currently mush) I'm getting constant headaches and anxiety as well as Nerve sensations (like restless legs but all over my body) these are all symptoms ive had for years but they were getting better with thyroxine until recently. I do believe NDT will help. Also trying to be gluten free. Im also suffering fatigue . Thanks for your help so far 

  • Its like my whole body is bruised. I take Tramadol but it doesn't touch it. I've come down to 125 so ill see how I go but am also hoping Dr S will prescribe me NDT. Someone mentioned that Antibodies can mean another present Auto immune Disorder but I didn't really understand it (bare withme my brain is currently mush) I'm getting constant headaches and anxiety as well as Nerve sensations (like restless legs but all over my body) these are all symptoms ive had for years but they were getting better with thyroxine until recently. I do believe NDT will help. Also trying to be gluten free. Im also suffering fatigue . Thanks for your help so far xxx

  • If you do go on NDT bare in mind that you will be on higher than normal T3 levels so it may be worth trying a combination of NDT plus thyroxine first to try normal physiological levels of t3. Personally I found high T3 levels to not be good. Before trying NDT try to get your TSH to between 0.5-2 by lowering the T4.

    You have autoimmune thyroid diesease - your immune system is attacking your thyroid and thats why it is not producing enough thyroxine.

  • I have Fibromyalgia and have found recently that my symptoms are set off from a few different things. I was also diagnosed with Hashimotos a few months ago but have managed to reverse this and now have a healthy Thyroid function as of tests 2 weeks ago. Some of the things that cause the same symptoms you describe for me are EMF (electromagnetic frequencies from mobile phones, computers, tv screens etc), pushing myself to do something or carry something that is heavy, chocolate, and trapped fight/flight response in the body. Trapped fight/flight is something humans suffer from without realizing (as animals do), that we need to discharge the activation and once its trapped in the muscles, Fibromyalgia pain can accumulate over time. Discharge as described by Peter Levine Phd, helps the body to release the pain. EMF's are affecting everybody but some are more sensitive to it than others, possibly due to viruses attained through vaccinations or heavy metal contamination (which I have). I found the severity of symptoms increased due to a lack of Iodine which protects the body from EMF. The mercury from 14 fillings leaked into my body over 48 years and I swallowed 3 fillings too. This acts as a conductor for EMF drawing them into the body. Iodine provides protection from radiation. I used Lugols Iodine with an initial loading dose and now on maintenance, plus 3 tablespoons Organic Coconut Oil a day in a smoothie, plus 200mcg Selenium and 25mg Zinc to reverse my Hashimotos. I still struggle with allergic reactions to EMF so have to limit my time on computers, ground daily, and stay away from mobiles but these things may help you decrease your discomfort.

You may also like...