NDT : TEST RESULTS : OVER MEDICATING : WHAT DOSAGE?

Hi. I'm a 47 year old male in the UK: I started self-medicating with WP Thyroid 16 months ago because of hypo symptoms -lack of energy, feeling cold, constipation, brain fog and poor memory. My last test was 18 months before I started self-medicating:

Serum T4 level 12.4 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Serum TSH level 2.87 mU/L (0.3 - 4.2)

These two were the only tests in the thyroid section of a wider panel of blood tests ordered by my gp when I presented with lack of energy - he failed to diagnose anything and I didn't bother approaching him until now about possible thyroid medication as the results were "within range".

I increased the dose of NDT to 4.5 grains over 7 months and have been on that dose since - the only real symptom changes I've noticed are temperature (don't feel cold anymore) and brain fog (has lifted a bit).

Due to cost I recently approached my gp for a prescription; after the initial consultation (with blood draw, test results below) I was quite hopeful but on my return he said he could only prescribe levo (obviously not true as other GPs prescribe NDT). After indicated my unhappiness at this he offered me an appointment with an endo which I accepted.

Blood drawn at 10.07 am, hadn't eaten for 10 hours but had taken usual 4.5 grains WP Thyroid on morning of test (plenty of brain fog left obviously) :

Serum T4 - 22.5 (12 - 22)

Serum TSH - 0.01 (0.3 - 4.2)

Serum free T3 - 14.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc - 7 (< 34)

I have been promised an endo appointment (apparently will be some time due to waiting list) and have been told to get blood drawn a week before. What dosage should I reduce to?

Should I ask for a Thyroglobulin antibodies test or any other test?

Should I have tried levo before NDT?

On doses over 4.5 grains I got too warm (have little energy on any dose).

All advice much appreciated.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The trouble is that if you act on a test when you are full of medication, you will probably go under. In reality you might even be a bit under at the moment if your brain fog hasn't cleared.

    Wait a couple of weeks and then have a private test done if the surgery won't do another. And while you are at it have the nutrients tested to make sure you are OK on those.

    B12

    D

    Ferritin

    Folate

    And consider at least trying the Thai NDT (there are three different ones) which are much, much cheaper. Even with the fall in the pound and recent price rises I pay around £100/year for my Thyroid S

  • Hello Ruth I

    Would you pm supplier for thyroid s please ?

    TIA Pp

  • Thanks - will follow all your advice. Agree on the Thai NDT. Very impressed that you were able to post such a lucid and detailed reply only 10 minutes after my original post - no brain fog there!

  • LOL, my brain works reasonably well now, thanks to self medication and the ketogenic diet.

  • Yes it would be good idea to get both antibodies checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO and high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though much rarer. There are a few members on here that have this, often they have struggled to get diagnosed with Hashimoto's.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests both these, plus vit D, folate, ferritin and B12.

    This is a finger prick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later. Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). (NDT 12 hours?)

  • Thanks for your excellent reply - I will get that test and follow your advice about taking it.

  • the problem with your blood test above is that you took your NDT on the morning of the draw....

    that is why your fT3 shows above range....and that the fT4 also is a tad higher

    try next time to 'not' take your NDT before the blood test that day, rather take it 'after' your blood test, you will see your fT3 in normal range, that will help the endo no to 'freak out' :D LOL

    sounds like you are on a good path with what you're doing, it takes most people a 'long time' to get to where they want to be (ie clear of brain fog, energy back to normal etc), keep at it

  • Thanks, you've made me feel a lot better.

You may also like...