Blood test result - should I be concerned?

Three of the readings are outside normal. Can anyone explain what this means.

Full blood count

Haemoglobin concentration 125 g/L [135.0 - 170.0]

Outside reference range

Total white blood count 6.2 10*9/L [3.5 - 11.0]

Platelet count - observation 249 10*9/L [140.0 - 400.0]

Haematocrit 0.395 Ratio [0.4 - 0.51]

Outside reference range

Red blood cell count 4.67 10*12/L [4.25 - 6.0]

Mean cell volume 84.6 fL [80.0 - 99.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 26.8 pg [27.5 - 32.5]

Outside reference range

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 316 g/L [310.0 - 350.0]

Neutrophil count 2.95 10*9/L [1.7 - 8.0]

Lymphocyte count 2.39 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.0]

Monocyte count - observation 0.65 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.17 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

Basophil count 0.05 10*9/L [0.02 - 0.1]

Nucleated red blood cell count 0.00 10*9/L

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • One of the best sites to use so you can look up tests yourself is labtestsonline.org.uk/

  • Thank you, I will check it out.

  • G0ldfish246,

    Haemoglobin, Haematocrit and mean cell haemoglobin (MCH) are red blood cell evaluations. Potential causes for low levels are explained in labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Thank you, I will check it out.

You may also like...