B12 and folate deficiency

Hello, I wonder if anyone can advise me, I was diagnosed with over active thyroid last July and put on medication. I have been feeling so ill since then and am on my second endocrinologist. (this is the 3rd time in 10 years I have been diagnosed with this) I was only slightly over range but after having a scan was told my thyroid was enlarged and had nodules. Because I felt so ill and was told I should not feel this bad I requested b12 and vitamin d blood test but was told my blood count was normal, the first 2 GPs refused but after asking a 3rd GP who agreed, as I thought B12, folate and d were very low. This test was done 4 weeks ago, my GP said I could not have B12 injections until the folate had been treated. I had another blood test yesterday so I am hoping the injections for b12 can start soon. Could these deficiencies be related to my thyroid. When I told the endo about b12 he said it's only a vitamin but he did request a blood test for antibodies, I wont know the results until next month when I go back. If anyone has experienced the same I would love to hear.

Thank you.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Rosie2-2, it's not uncommon for hyperthyroid and hypothyroid patients to have low/deficient vitamins and minerals. It would be a good idea to have your ferritin checked too. Have you been tested for pernicious anaemia as a cause of B12 deficiency and have you been prescribed vitamin D to correct low vitD?

    Your endo's ignorant response is shocking. Untreated B12 deficiency is debilitating and eventually fatal. It's a great pity nutrition isn't taught in medical school.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I think I was only tested for b12, last December it was 125 (range 187.00 - 883.00) folate 2.5 (range 3.10 - 2050. Vit D 22.5 (range 80.00 - 150.00) I have been on InvitaD3 for the last 4 weeks. I saw an endo surgeon as I was referred by another endo to have the operation to remove the thyroid but he said he was not sure if I had hashimotos, he told me to stop taking meds and gave be blood test for antibodies but I won't know the results until 21st March when I return. I have an appointment to see my GP next Tuesday so I am hoping she will let me go ahead with b12 injections. I have been off work for the last 6 weeks as I feel so ill. The endo surgeon played everything down, he said they were only vitamins and when I said I have nodules he said most people do as they get older and it wasn't anything to worry about. He also recommended radio active iodine rather than an opp. I am really fed up with it all now as it is just a waiting game. Thank you so much for your reply.

  • Rosie2-2, I don't understand why B12 injections can't be started while you are also being treated for folate deficiency. I think your GP should test gastric parietal cell antibodies and intrinsic factor antibodies to determine whether B12 deficiency is caused by pernicious anaemia. You may get better advice from healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Your endo is correct that most people will develop nodules which are usually nothing to worry about unless they become large enough to impact on nearby organs. It is rare that anyone >60 doesn't have one or two nodules.

    If you have thyroid eye disease (TED) Radioactive Iodine Ablatement (RAI) can make it worse and thyroidectomy may be better. Either will make you hypothyroid and you will need Levothyroxine replacement.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much, you have been so helpful. I am going to ask the question when I see my GP on Tuesday. I have also been suffering from heartburn pain in the stomach and been bloated but they do not seem to match the problem with b12 deficiency.

  • Rosie2-2, bloating and heartburn are more likely to be due to low stomach acid &/or gluten intolerance. Raw apple cider vinegar in fruit juice or honey-sweetened water, or Betaine Pepsin, taken before meals will raise stomach acid and improve digestion and bloating. Try it for 2 or 3 weeks. If digestion and bloating doesn't improve it may be worth trying 100% gluten-free diet as gluten intolerance may cause the symptoms.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

  • Thank you, I was tested for gluten but that was ok, I will try the Raw apple cider vinegar in fruit juice though. That's great.

  • he said it's only a vitamin

    A shocking response. What do doctors think vitamins and minerals actually do?

  • If they don't agree to the injections I'd go ahead and buy sublingual lozenges yourself. My doctor was reluctant to give me the injection because he said once that huge dose was in my body he couldn't undo it. And as I'm so sensitive to things it could cause me extra problems so he had me use 5000mg Jarrow sublingual B12 tablets. He was right because I experienced severe leg cramps a week in. Clinical results of sublingual v injections have been satisfactorily comparable so it's worth a try. And you can up it or lower the dose as you feel with your own symptoms and results.

    I'd tell the doc if they refuse you the injections that you plan to take oral supplements and that you will report back to them for a retest and you'd appreciate it if they will at least do that for you.

    Best take a good B complex along with the B12 too as a spike in B12 can cause depletion of other B vitamins (odd but true). I have to take Folate with it (a standard recommendation) and I've discovered I needed extra B6 for the leg cramps I got.

    Zxx

  • Sorry, should've said - I'm using a brand of Folate called

    Seeking Health - L-5-MTHF Lozenge 1,000mcg.

    It's also a sublingual tablet so just dissolve it and the B12 at the same time. They're both fruity and quite yummy.

    Also have you had your ferritin levels checked - usually those deficiencies go hand in hand with low iron.

    X

  • I don't think they tested for Ferritin, I am going to ask on Tuesday.

  • Thank you so much, that is really helpful x

You may also like...