Overdosing on NDT!

I just got my bloods back from GP, after going to her with anxiety/stress/weight loss (I lost both parents in the last 12 months and have a 6 month old who wont sleep (I continue to breastfeed)!).

GP is really great - she brought me in for an appointment to discuss results as she knows I am on NDT. She explained that based on my results (t4- 27.8, tsh 0.01, t3 18.8) she should be prescribing something to lower my levels, but will work with me to try and get things stabilised.

So my question is... what's the best way to reduce NDT?? I am currently on 3 grains, twice a day... I know this seems a lot, but during pregnancy and after giving birth I couldn't get things regulated, all my symptoms had returned (I was taking 4 grains sublingually and happily before pregnancy) so I upped dose to 6 a day (not taking sublingually anymore).

I had assumed that physical feelings of stress were as a result of grief and no sleep... turns out I may have been putting myself under more physical strain by over medicating. I'm afraid to adjust the amount now, before getting some advice!

Thanks in advance!

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • BTW I had overdosed once before and my heart rate went bananas. I always monitor now and it is currently steady as a rock, so I assumed all was ok with my dosage. Blood pressure is sound as well. Liver profile a bit high, GP thinks could be due to supplements - I take 2000mg vit c, magnesium, multi vit and mineral, glucosamine, ashwaghanda, tulsi, probiotic, fenugreek (for breast milk supply).

  • Moowens,

    Did you take NDT before your blood test?

  • Gosh, I cant really remember. My appointment was at 12pm, I was probably only up at 10.30am, having been up all night with baby. So I may have gone on to GP before taking NDT. I'm not very good at taking my doses at the same time everyday!!! But I may well have taking it... not very helpful I know!!!

  • Moowens,

    If you took NDT before the blood draw you may not be over medicated or as over medicated as you appear to be because the T3 in NDT peaks in the blood for up to six hours.

    If you left 12 hours or more between last dose and blood draw you are very over medicated because FT3 is 3 x over range.

  • I will bear this in mind for next bloods which will be in a couple of weeks... can you advise whether I should stay on current dose or reduce?

  • Moowens,

    Not really. It's hard to say whether you've a false high FT3 after ingesting T3 in NDT without knowing when your last dose was. If you are retesting in a couple of weeks it won't hurt to wait for those results before making any adjustments.

  • Ok, thanks! So, just to clarify, I need to leave at least 12 hours between a dose of NDT and getting bloods done?

  • Moowens,

    12 hours is sufficient.

  • Do babies get thyroid hormones coming through in breast milk when mothers have very high levels of thyroid hormones?

    If they do (and I honestly don't know if it happens, I'm just speculating) then it could be affecting your baby, and may be making it hard for him/her to sleep. I did read this evening that hypothyroid mothers have extremely low levels of thyroid hormones coming through in breast milk. But your thyroid hormones aren't at hypothyroid levels.

    I've been very mildly overdosed on occasion, and I just found it exhausting.

    I'm reluctant to suggest how much you should reduce dose by. I feel my post has too many ifs, buts and maybes in it, as well as barrow loads of ignorance.

  • I had wondered about the breast milk as well to be honest... conflicting info online re same...

  • you need to be very sure as to whether you took NDT before that blood test

    my lot are all on NDT and always leave 24 hours before a test

    its possible your baby is getting too much thyroid hormone given your dosage but equally breast feeding puts huge stress on even the healthiest body

    try giving your baby homeopathic chamomilla

    or teaspoons of chamomile tea that useualy soothes and calms fractious infants and aids sleep especially when teething

  • Was massaging him with chamomile oil, will try the homeopathic approach, thanks

  • Why reduce? How do you feel? Don't reduce because you think you can.

  • I went to GP because I feel really on edge... so don't know if its stress or NDT related ???

  • Its thyroid related.

  • Babies DON'T get thyroid hormone through mothers milk.

  • Thyroid hormone replacement, when provided in proper dosage level, crosses into breast milk in only minute quantities, and has no adverse effect on the baby.

    That said, this holds true only if the blood hormone levels remain in the normal range. If too much thyroid hormone is being taken and levels become hyperthyroid, then thyroid hormone can pass into the breastmilk. For this reason, if you are a nursing mother on thyroid hormone, you must take medication exactly as prescribed by a physician. The period following delivery is one where thyroid levels can fluctuate, so frequent testing is very important, because your dosage and TSH level may be just right three months post-partum, but three months later, the same dosage could be making you hyperthyroid. So, plan to get blood levels drawn frequently (i.e., every three months) as long as you are nursing your baby

  • Ok, this makes sense... GP has offered to organise bloods on a regular basis, so will certainly do that! Can you advise what I should do about my dose in the meantime??

  • I do think I need to reduce my dose. Was thinking half a grain a week to see how I get on... is this too much too fast?

  • Hi @Moowens I agree with @clutter, it wouldn't hurt to wait before doing anything.

  • If you keep a track of your temperature first thing in armpit before you get up, that should give you an idea. Bowels etc all the hyper symptoms?

  • Thanks, I had thought that taking temp might guide me. So what range would suggest hyper?

You may also like...