Advice on new Hypothyroidism diagnosis please

Hi - I have (today) been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and started on Levo 25 od.

I had a blood test a month ago after reporting fatigue and hair loss symptoms. I had Graves' disease 12 years ago and was treated with propylthiurocil (sp). I asked for a thyroid check on the basis of my symptoms and previous thyroid history.

My results came back as 'subclinical' with iron reported as low (serum ferritin 28 - range 20-100) but TSH was 6.0 (range 0.1-5.5)

My GP initially said he would not treat at this level and prescribed Iron tablets but I suggested that given my history there were indications of a thyroid problem so he scheduled a test for Antibodies (TPOAb)

This showed 234 (range 0 < 60) and so on this basis he prescribed Levo 25 with a repeat blood test (for TSH) in 6 weeks.

My T3 and T4 have not been tested and this is not routinely done at my surgery.

I have read (on this site) about a potential link between autoimmune conditions and gluten sensitivity- I would be happy to cut out gluten if it might improve my condition but I have 2 young children and work full time so don't have time (or energy!) for jumping on a "diet fad".

Is it worth me trying a gluten free diet? Is there any further testing that would show if I am gluten sensitive? (I can find a private gluten screening test but it says it's for caeliac which I think is a separate unrelated condition?)

The Nurse advised me that it may take a while to get the dose of Levo right but I would appreciate advice from anyone that has been on this journey so I can manage my health best as possible.

Thanks very much!

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 25mcg is a very small dose indeed. Usualy starting dose is 50mcg with 25mcg increments every six weeks. I will give an extract from Dr Toft who was President of the BTA before retirement. (I think he's now retired). If you'd like a copy of the whole Pulse Online article email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    "But if it persists then antibodies to thyroid peroxidase should be measured. If these are positive – indicative of underlying autoimmune thyroid disease – the patient should be considered to have the mildest form of hypothyroidism.

    In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up.

    Treatment should be started with levothyroxine in a dose sufficient to restore serum TSH to the lower part of its reference range. Levothyroxine in a dose of 75-100µg daily will usually be enough".

  • The best way to check if you are gluten sensitive is to cut it out of your diet and see how you feel. If your levels of FERTITIN - FOLATE - B12 - VITD are low then that suggests you have poor absorption and gluten could be the cause.

    If you read - Why isn't My Brain Working ? - by Dr Datis Kharrazian - you would not think being Gluten Free is a fad 😊😊

  • Thanks very much for getting back to me! If the best option is exclusion and go by symptoms I'm happy to try it (well not exactly happy but it would be a small price to pay for increased energy and wellbeing). Thanks again

  • It is one option - but could end up not being the best - we are all so different. I am just aware from reading - that healing the gut lining is one way to help absorb all the good things we need. I went gluten free almost 4 years ago - it is easier than you think :-)

    Also do you have results for the Ferritin - Folate - B12 - VitD ?

    You may wish to consider Private testing from Blue Horizon. You can have Testing Kits sent to your home and results by e-mail. Thyroid Profile 11 is the most popular I believe.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thanks Marz - just finished reading- interesting theory on the interconnectedness of gluten coeliac and has hashimoto's - suggest 20% of people with hashis benefit from gluten free (so 80% do not). It seems like it's worth a try and could potentially lower the antibodies. Thanks again!

  • I think those percentages vary according to the author 😊 Have you come across Izabella Wentz ? Good book / website/Newsletters

  • Many on here with Hashimoto's, do find gluten free really improves symptoms.

    Yes coeliac blood test is not reliable. Gastroenterologist told me it is only correct approx 60% of time. I am recently confirmed as non-typical coeliac, but only after endoscopy. I had two coeliac blood tests, both negative. Never had any obvious gut issues. Huge improvement now gluten free.

    Lots of us use Blue Horizon for blood tests. Thyroid plus 11 includes vitamin D.

    Here are some links for more info

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    chriskresser.com/the-thyroi...

  • Thanks very much - how long do you think before I might notice an improvement? Would 6weeks be enough for a trial? Then I could do the Thyroid 11 test and see where things stand?

    Thanks again all for your comments and advice ☺

You may also like...