Vit/min results

Hi could someone please advise if these symptoms

Hard stools

Absent periods

Weight gain

Puffy feet

Dry skin

Tiredness

Inability to retain information

Weak muscles

Aches and pains

Dry eyes

Feet and toes going cold/numb/tingly easily in cold weather

Carpal tunnel syndrome

Bone pain

Pins and needles

Hot flushes

Goitre

Pale skin

Dark rings under eyes

Feeling the cold

Low body temperature

are caused by these results?

Ferritin - 16 (15 - 150)

Folate - 1.95 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 - 204 (180 - 900)

Total vitamin D - 20.1 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations)

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Optimal results are as follows:

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L (check the unit of measurement of yours, if ng/ml optimal is 50-70ng/ml according to Dr Mercola). Low Vit D symptoms can be muscle and joint aches and pains.

    B12 is recommended to be at very top of range, even 900-1000. Low B12 can cause neurological problems, pins and needles, muscle weakness, tiredness, shortness of breath.

    Low ferritin symptoms can be fatigue, hair loss.

    You have a full house of deficiencies there and need some serious supplementation.

    I would discuss your ferritin level with your GP, you could possibly need iron injections. Also ask for a full iron panel.

    Your B12 is very low and as your folate is under range (they are linked) I would also discuss this with your GP and ask to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Also, pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Vit D is severely deficient. Again, speak to your GP. You would probably be better off getting your own D3 supplements as you will get better quality ones, and getting advice on D3 co-factors here as your GP won't know about those. But see what he says first.

    Members frequently offer suggestions where low levels of vits and mins are present, but all yours are so low you really should see your GP about them. Be aware that doctors know very little about nutrition and even less about 'optimal' levels. As long as the result is one point up from the bottom of the range that is usually enough for the doctor to say everything is fine, but it's not.

  • Not entirely, no, I would say. Although your nutrients are very low, a lot of those symptoms sound like low thyroid.

You may also like...