My latest TFT results

Hi everyone.

I had a blood test 2 days ago (first thing, before breakfast) and have just received the results:

Free T4: 10.8 pmol/L (11.00 - 22.60 pmol/L)

TSH: 5.6 mu/L (0.2 - 4.00 mu/L)

Thyroid peroxidase Ab conc: 31 u/mL (<60.00 u/mL).

My previous test was 6 weeks ago (11am, after breakfast). Then, my TSH was 4.6, FT4 was 10.8 (i.e. the same) and TPO was 54.

I've a GP appointment next week and hope to get my first prescription for Levothyroxine. I'm still symptomatic.

I'm looking for some feedback on these results, please. And why has my TPO dropped? Would someone without Hashi's have any TPO present?

Thanks.

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypo-guy,

    TSH would probably have been 5.6 when you tested a few weeks ago if you'd had an earlier test. Hopefully, your GP will commence Levothyroxine because FT4 remains below range despite your elevated TSH.

    If your TPOab were ever >60 you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) even though they may now be lower. Thyroid antibodies fluctuate and will be high after an autoimmune attack on the thyroid gland and then subside until the next. Most people will have some TPO antibodies but it's only once they are above range that they will be diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis/Hashimoto's.

  • Thanks Clutter.

You may also like...