Just got Blue Horizon extra thyroid test results back

Thyroid Function

TSH H 5.67 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 91.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 15.05 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.17 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 484.8 <115 kU/L

So my TSH is high as discussed, but not massively out of range, and my anti thyroglobulin antibodies is rreally high. Can anyone confirm what this means?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just in case you're not familar, I'm struggling with massive exhaustion and undiagnosed thryoid, with history of low thyroid in family (my mum). Literally had to beg for some tests from drs recently and found i've got folic acid deficiency, vit D low, and although they weren't out of range my b12 and iron were also very low. I'm in the process of changing GP practice and will be seeing Dr Peatfield on Tuesday.

    Thanks for any help xx

  • tinkerbell22 The high TG antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's.

    Adopting a gluten free diet has helped many members with Hashi's. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger the antibody attacks. Supplementing with selenium also helps, as does keeping TSH very low or suppressed.

    Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, suggests starting Levo to 'nip things in the bud'.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Gluten/thyroid connection:

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

  • Thanks so much SeasideSusie

  • A classic case, demonstrating why NHS should test both TPO and TG antibodies.

You may also like...