Hyper symptoms and normal test results, please help interpreting

The other day I posted asking about autoimmune thyroiditis and have since had some test results back also an ultrasound scan result. I have a family history of Grave's disease (grandmother and great-grandmother on my father's side).

The test results are: (range in square brackets)

CRP: 0.9 [5.0]

Ferritin 175.3 [20-150] HIGH

TSH 0.90 [0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L]

T4 Total 89.6 [64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L]

Free T4 [17.17 12 - 22 pmol/L]

Free T3 5.25 [3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L]

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 12.5 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 21.0 <115 kU/L

Vitamin B12 436 [Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725]

Serum Folate 28.91 [8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L]

So the only thing that's high is my ferritin. I don't take iron supplements or have an iron rich diet so I'm not sure what all this is about.

I have a visible and uncomfortable goitre and was referred for an ultrasound. The scan report said the following....

Results for Examination US Guided aspiration thyroid:

The thyroid gland is diffusely enlarged with coarse echotexture. There is only one incidental 4mm colloid nodule in the left lobe. No additional thyroid nodules. No pathological or enlarged nodes.

The appearance suggests a diffuse thyroiditis. FNA not performed.

So I'm completely stuck as to what to do next. The endo and GP don't seem concerned despite my clear and ongoing symptoms. This is just utterly miserable and I want to get something done so that I can start to feel a little more human. Please can anybody offer advice / assistance?

Thanks in advance!

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hantastic,

    Although thyroid antibodies are negative the ultrasound scan has detected a coarsened texture of the gland consistent with thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    You may experience transient hyperthyroidism when lymphocytes infiltrate the thyroid gland killing off cells which dump hormone into the blood stream. Repeated infiltration will eventually shrink the thyroid gland which will be unable to produce sufficient hormone and you will eventually become hypothyroid.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies and it may slow progression to hypothyroidism. Currently your thyroid levels are euthyroid (normal).

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Some people think B12 <500 may be deficient. You could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin to raise level. Folate is good.

    High ferritin (assuming you are not supplementing iron) may be due to inflammation or infection. It could be something as minor as a cold at the time you were tested. I would retest in 3-4 months.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...