Right......one wee question!

1st month: tsh 2.0 t3 was 4.1 t4 11.2

second month: Tsh was 6.3 t4 was 14.1 t3 was 4.1

this month:tsh is 7.34 t3 is 6.1 t4 16.1

my doctor ignores the tsh because he says it will always fluctuate: he says your thyroid results look good...Both t3 and T4 are in the good ranges! He says my tsh and other folks tsh fluctuates when stressed out,etc. your t3 and T4 is climbing! so we will not pile on the meds....

my tsh normal range is 0.2 to 5

my t3: 4.1 to 6.9

t4 9 to 21

This wee bit Im not too sure! thoughts people?

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your one 'wee question' requires a big response. :)

    Another doctor who lacks sense or ability to know anything about a dysfunction of the thyroid gland and leaves patient struggling.

    Do you have the ranges at all for your results. Labs differ and it makes it easier for members to respond.

    Doctors these days are not trained in clinical symptoms so have no knowledge when the patient states some of them.

    Your doctor is right that the TSH fluctuates - it does daily - but it doesn't climb higher unless the gland is struggling and yours is just short of 7.

  • ranges: Tsh 0.2 to 5

    t4: 9 to 21

    t3 4.1 to 6.9

  • Flashinthepan,

    High TSH flogging your thryoid to produce hormone is why FT4 and FT3 are good. It can't last though, there will come a point when FT4 plummets and then conversion to T3 will be reduced and FT3 will also drop.

    Stopping Levothyroxine hasn't worked. You need to resume taking it.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • I am working with tcm praction er because I have kidney yang deficiency at the moment.

    I have noticed in some of my tests, my t3 and t4 levels have increased then once its over the limit, the dose has been dropped! the tsh drops....

    It has been fluctuating a lot! Now winter time is where my kidneys are needing support!

  • Flashinthepan,

    Chinese medicine will not replace low thyroid hormone. Being under active can impair kidney function. You need thyroid replacement.

  • I understand that as well that I have been under a lot of stress,grief the past few months due to mums death,etc.

    I understand a tsh under 1 means its optimal.

    I know my digestive system is sluggish. I dont have autoimmune disease and it will be around spring by the time my kidneys start to get well.

    my underlying cause is my kidneys being sluggish.

    Ive submitted my normal ranges.

  • Flashinthepan,

    TSH 1-2 is normal for someone not on Levothyroxine or other thyroid medication.

  • Kidney yang covers the group illnesses such as hypothyroidism! kidney yin: hyperthyroidism.

    My kidney yin and yang has been fluctuating.Ive went hyper thyroid, I've dropped meds and working on fixing the organs.So far my digestive system is starting to heal. Due to change in weather, everything is out of balance. Im aware of my symptoms and what is happening, so addressing with food,etc.

    My condition is mainly dietary: I am aware that my food combos are off scale....its tricky!

  • cheery beery just wanted to check... ok back to my mission

You may also like...