New here- do these bloods mean symptoms nothing to do with thyroid?

Hello, I've been coeliac since 2003 but in the past 5 years have had symptoms, many of which could be put down to menopause (periods stopped 3 years ago). Symptoms really hot moments, palpitations, tingling arms and legs, fuzzy brain, pressure in centre of chest, IBS, restless legs, swollen neck around the middle. I've had normal ECG, echocardiogram, MRI brain scan, and here are my bloods:

TSH levels 0.78. (0.35-3.50) 1.07 last year

T4. 12 (8-21) 13 last year

Ferritin 85 (23 - 300) 55 last year

B12 404 (130 - 1100). 283 last year - been supplementing

All other full blood count results normal

Waiting for Vit D results

Is it worth pursuing that it might be thyroid related? I keep coming back to this.

Many thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Callistodevi.

    TSH and FT4 are euthyroid (normal) and unlikely to be causing any of the symptoms you report. NHS won't usually make a hypthyroid diagnosis until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    Has your GP examined your throat and neck to determine whether there is a goitre?

    Ferritin 85 is adequate and unlikely to be causing symptoms either.

    How much B12 are you supplementing? Tingling arms and legs can be a symptom of B12 deficiency. b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc is the best place to ask advice about B12.

You may also like...