Thyroid UK
85,663 members100,592 posts

Thyroid Results - what do they mean?

I had some blood taken in May for various tests and my Serum TSH Level (XaELV) result came back as 0.50 mu/L (0.35 - 3.5). I don't know what this means but I am absolutely fatigued beyond belief, so so tired. My B12 level is 278 ng/L (130 - 1100.0). My Vit.D3 level is 31 nmol/L. Just wondering if these results would make me feel so ill. I cannot do anything as I am so exhausted. I feel as if I am slowly dying.

34 Replies
oldestnewest

pump321 Your TSH is actually in a good place, but what you really need testing are FT4 and FT3 and thyroid antibodies tested too. I take it you are not diagnosed Hypothyroid and not on any thyroid replacement?

How come your Vit D level is still only 31nmol/L? You had suggestions in your post last year about how to dose for Vit D Deficiency. Once up to the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L then you should stay on a maintenance dose for life

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

**

Your B12 at 278 is very low and needs either supplementing or further testing if any signs of B12 Deficiency. Do you have any signs and symptoms of B12 Deficiency, check here

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Do you have a folate test result? Folate and B12 work together.

**

Your low Vit D and B12 could very well be why you are feeling the way you do.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your quick reply Seaside Susie. I have never had thyroid problems before and have not been diagnosed with Hypothyroid and am not on any thyroid replacement. I tried to take Vit.D3 last year when my levels were really low then and the high doses made me really ill with terrible aching limbs and pins and needles in my left leg and foot so I had to come off it. I am going to try again soon with a much lower dose.

Re : Folate - It says on my results :

Serum folate level (42U5) = 5.2 ug/L [2.7 - 15.0]

B12 interpretation

Less Than 100ng/L Low B12

100 -129 ng/L Borderline B12, may be due to causes other

than B12 deficiency

Great than 130 ng/L Normal.

Hope the above helps, I really don't know anything about thyroid problems at all.

Reply

Some people don't seem to tolerate D3 very well. Were you taking tablets? Maybe you reacted to fillers. If you haven't tried softgels, look at Doctor's Best as they only contain two ingredients ie D3 and extra virgin olive oil.

I don't know that unit of measurement for B12, only pmol/L, but this previous post on the forum uses Ng/L

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

and the range was 187 -883 ng/l

B12 for us Hypos should be at the very top of the range.

Folate should be at least half way through the range, so with that range that is 8.85

SlowDragon makes some good points about your gut issues.

2 likes
Reply

I was taking the softgel Vit.D3. I am very intolerant to fillers etc. and I have been told you can cut the softgels and rub in on your skin as this may be an easier way to get it into my system. I have some Doctor's Best that I am going to try and hope they work without side effects. I will study the healthunlocked.com/thyroid site. Please may I get back to you again as I am still not very uptogether with all of this? Thanks very much for your help.

1 like
Reply

Do you have any gut issues? There may be a cause of these low vitamins. Have you been tested for coeliac? Or tried a gluten free diet to see if you have gluten intolerance.

Have you had ferritin levels checked too?

Also you really need Thyroid antibodies tested. If these are high you would have autoimmune thyroid. It is perfectly possible to have in range TSH, FT4 and FT3 and still have high antibodies.

Having just read your other posts with lots of gut issues going on, I would ask GP for endoscopy to rule out coeliac. But you would have to eat high level of gluten for 6 weeks before.

1 like
Reply

Hi SlowDragon,

Thanks very much for your reply. Yes, I have terrible gut issues that have been going on for 18 months now. I was diagnosed with diverticulitis last December after being ill since January with chronic diahorrea which knocked me out, had to take many courses of antibiotics. I thought I was improving but had more diverticulitis flare ups earlier this year. Also I've had a major operation on my face for a pre cancerous melanoma and facial reconstruction which has been hugely stressful so my body has been through major stress for 18 months. I did go gluten free last year for about 3 weeks but it made no difference.

Re: Ferritin, I don't think I have been tested for this. I am in such a muddle to be honest, especially feeling so weak. I have had a CT scan with contrast and get my results tomorrow. I am so desperate to try and get well.

Reply

Can you ask to see a gastroenterologist?

If you google you will see coeliac and diverticulitis are linked. Suggest you Ask for coeliac endoscopy

Repeat Antibiotics will likely have wiped out good gut bacteria as well as bad.

Reply

I am seeing a Gastroenterologist tomorrow when I get my CT Scan results so will ask him about coeliac problems. I am really grateful for your help. I am feeling very alone with all these problems.

Reply

You could try vitamin D mouth spray - it by passes gut absorption issues

I had a lot of trouble tolerating vitamin D supplements, it turned out (i suspect) that it wasn't the supplements but the fact I was very deficient in D. As bones remineralise you can get pain. I have to say at times it was excruciating and I would stop supplementing to get a break from pain. It has now resolved. I am very gluten intolerant and was undiagnosed for at least 20 years.

easy-immune-health.com/pain...

Endoscopy can also check for H Pylori too

1 like
Reply

It's reassuring to know I am not the only one who has trouble tolerating Vit.D supplements. Vit.D3 spray is a good idea. I had thought about H. Pylori and will ask my gastroentroenterologist about that as well.

1 like
Reply

I saw a gastroenterolgist today and my CT Scan showed only that I have diverticular disease which I was thankful for but it did show a very small bulge in the tube from my kidney to my bladder so have got to see what the urologist thinks now. I asked the gastro. about checking for H.Pylori but he said I didn't have the symptoms, I also asked about SIBO too but he didn't think I had the symptoms for that either. He just said he thought I had IBS and that was that. I had loads of questions to ask but time ran out and it was clear my appointment was at an end. Thanks for your help with Vit.D3 info. Everybody on this site is so helpful, especially when we are worried and don't know which way to turn. It's really good to hear how other people manage and it's a great support. Thanks again.

Reply

Pump13 - My only comment would be that going gluten free for 3 weeks may not have been long enough to really start to feel the benefits. It certainly took longer than that for me, and actually, I really only realised I felt better when I ate something, whilst out for lunch, that must have contained gluten.

It took me almost 2 weeks to get over the single "glutening".

I know GF is a total pain until you find the groove, but from a position of extreme scepticism, I have been amazed.

Reply

Thanks MMaud for your message. I will have to consider going GF again if things don't improve. It is a pain as I cannot eat much at all at the moment anyway as I have diverticulitis problems which I have to be so careful with. I live on poached salmon, chicken, eggs, tuna fish, mashed/baked and white bread. I cannot seem to tolerate any vegetables at all, my life is a total nightmare at the moment. Thanks again for your info.

Reply

I eat low carb in addition to GF, so I don't eat bread, rice, potatoes, pasta and the like, although I do eat lots of veg.

The things I found to be sneakiest are condiments; sauces and the like.

I hope things improve for you soon.

Reply

May I ask if you eat meat and fish? Also do you eat GF bread? My staple diet at the moment is bread and potatoes, I don't know what else I can eat to be safe from an upset stomach. Even porridge seems to make things worse. I sometimes have a banana but it seems most things get me a terrible upset stomach. Hope you don't mind me asking

Reply

Pump321 have you been tested for Histamine Intolerance?

Do you react badly to any of the following: tomatoes, avocados, fermented things (pickles), cheese, wine, beer, sausage, processed meats?

Reply

Thanks for your reply. I have never been tested for Histamine intolerance. I used to be able to eat pickles, sausages etc. until I developed diverticular disease but have not been able to eat cheese for many years due to migraines.

Reply

You're welcome! If cheese causes you migraines that's a pretty strong sign of histamine intolerance (migraines are a common symptom of histaminosis). Histamine intolerance can be acquired, certain digestive conditions or medications could cause it. Your GP or a gastroenterologist should check your DAO (diamine oxidase enzyme) levels, it's a simple blood test. If you are deficient in this enzyme your body would not be able to rid itself easily of histamine from foods, causing reactions to A LOT of foods. Histamine is present in quite a lot of food.

Here is some good information about histamine intolerance: mindbodygreen.com/0-11175/e...

I recommend you read over this and see if it might pertain to you.

Reply

Thanks again dang. All very interesting, I've never heard of Histaminosis so will read mindbodygreen.com etc. It sounds interesting. I used to come out in big itchy hives as a child when I drank orange juice when I think about it. So much to learn, thanks again.

Reply

The orange juice and hives thing could be another clue, as citrus is a histamine liberator. Good luck with it all! If you have any questions feel free to PM me and I can try to help.

1 like
Reply

Thanks again dang, I will certainly get in touch again if I need more help. I hardly dare go back to my GP again for the time being as he's just run loads of blood tests for me. He knows about my allergies to lots of medications and is very understanding but I do think they sometimes think it's all in our minds and I hate to appear to be a hypochrondriac! It's just sad when we cannot tolerate things like other people can. Thanks again for you the information on Histaminosis.

Reply

I totally understand. I went through tests for 20 years before being finally diagnosed with histamine intolerance. It's a newly discovered condition and not many doctors know about it yet unfortunately.

All the best and good luck with your progress!

Reply

I do eat meat, fish, eggs, cheese.

I don't eat GF bread, more because of my Low Carb lifestyle. I haven't eaten bread, pasta or pizza for almost 4 years, and only rarely have rice, having discovered the total joy of cauliflower rice.

Have you been tested for Diabetes? One of the most common symptoms at diagnosis is crushing fatigue, with our without extreme thirst and passing lots of urine. That you find eating something as bland as porridge makes your fatigue much worse makes me suspicious.

Many pharmacies will do a quick, free finger prick test, doing a random blood glucose reading. No pharmacist would give you any diagnosis, but it is a quick was of ascertaining if a further investigation is worthwhile.

Should you elect to go down that route, it is best to take the test a couple of hours after you have eaten or drunk, as what we eat and drink impacts the readings. Leaving it at least 2 hours since the last meal or snack means the impacts of those will be subsiding or passed.

Sometimes these things are like doing a jigsaw, without all the parts on view.

Reply

Thanks for your reply MMaud and food info. Also it's a good point you raised about being tested for diabetes. I will ask for a test when I next go into Boots and see how it goes. I am so low in Vit.D3 so am going to have another go at taking suppliments again. I tried last with very high doses but my body reacted badly so will start on a low dose and gradually increase, hopefully this will work better. Thanks again for all your help, it's really nice to hear from people who have also been through so much and are able to offer helpful advice. It's such a comfort when you are worried and don't know which way to turn.

1 like
Reply

I couldn't agree more.....I thought gluten free was a just wishy washy "alternative" fad. I was astonished at such positive effect. It has been transformative. I had absolutely no gut symptoms at all.

My gastroenterologist told me that gluten intolerance is missed far more than it is diagnosed. Also it can have just as serious consequences as coeliac, but there is no easy test. They are working hard to get one.

1 like
Reply

I'd also just like to add that under the current testing regime, people like me are unlikely to achieve any diagnosis, unless their antibodies would be stratospheric if they were not low carbing.

I have had the antibody tests, but the Endo confirmed he was not at all expecting anything meaningful, unless I upped y carbs for a few weeks, which I was unwilling to do. He didn't even suggest I consider it, to be fair.

I would also add that, aside from a bit of constipation I had no symptoms recognisable to me. Actually, looking back, having stuck with GF and having tripped up, literally twice, I was having low grade symptoms, however my gluten, or it could be non-gluten wheat sensitivity, response is extremely apparent if I trip up.

When I have tripped up, pump321 , my symptoms have been a coupe of days when I feel devastatingly tired. As that eases I have a full day of tummy discomfort feeling l like I'm harbouring a cannon ball in there, followed by quite violently the opposite. (TMI, I know!) After all that I begin to "normalise" again, but in total it's getting close to a couple of weeks before I feel back on form, from clearly very small amounts of whatever affects me.

I haven't discussed these findings with either GP or Endo just yet, but they're enough to reinforce my resolve to stick with it.

Everyone is different, so I have no way if this is what might be impacting you pump321, just throwing it out there as my current reality.

I do still think the quickie finger prick blood glucose test is useful, even if it points away from something. I takes under 5 minute from the pharmacist getting the blood monitor out and you having your test result, so it's not a big investment in time or blood. It only takes a blood the size of a pin head.

1 like
Reply

Hi MMaud, thanks again for getting in touch. It's amazing how eating the wrong food can cause so many problems and can make your life so unbearable. My daughter cannot tolerate wheat as she gets chronic upset stomachs and is now so much better on her wheat free diet. I think I will have another bash at GF and give it longer than 3 weeks this time to see if my stomach settles down better, it's worth doing. I know what you mean by saying you feel as if you are harbouring a cannball in your stomach! I hope you continue to stay well on your careful diet and many thanks agiain for sharing all your information, I'm very grateful.

Reply

b12 and vit d3 like ferritin and folate must be at least halfway in their ranges

TSH on its own is irrelevant bcos if you have Central hypothyroid as opposed to primary hypothyroid without freet4 and free t3 results its meaningless

2 likes
Reply

are you cooking food in aluminium or non stick coated cookware ? its poisonous and atta ks the gut first then the brain

1 like
Reply

I think all my saucepans are stainless steel but I do have one or two that are non stick coated with the black type coating.

How do you find out if you are Central Hypothyroid or Primary Hypothyroid? Are there any specialists out there who I could visit to try and get to the bottom of these thyroid problems. I don't feel I understand

enough thyroid problems. Thanks for your message.

Reply

when it comes to cookware leave nothing to chance get rid of anything that is definitely not stainless steel or glass or cast iron phone your water supply co too and check they do not use alum or aluminium or flouride in any form in their water treatment

if you do have diverticulitis never eat nuts or sweetcorn

as for Central Hypothyroid its easy to diagnose if TSH and free t4 and free t3 are all low in their ranges because the pituarity cannot make TSH to kick the thyroid into action

if its primary hypothyroid the TSH rises because the pituarity is trying to kick a failing thyroid

1 like
Reply

Thanks reallyfedup123 for all your help and info. I never eat nuts or sweetcorn anymore for sure, I'm super careful these days. I am always so grateful when I come onto this site as everybody is so helpful and they respond so quickly. Thanks very much indeed.

Reply

no problem ...most of us have had to learn for ourselves or our other halves or kids because the medics are pretty useless

1 like
Reply

Yes, it's a matter of trial and error and taking time to research and find out. The medical profession just don't seem to understand how we all suffer. Thank goodness for the internet and sites like this where we can all learn and share.

Reply

You may also like...