Latest set of results - please help

I've had my latest set of results back from the Endocrinologist. These were carried out first thing in the morning after fasting:

TSH 11.340 mU/L (0.270-4.200)

Free T4 14.27 pmol/L (12-22)

Free T3 4.5 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

He ran a bone profile test - nothing has been flagged up. Not certain if these are relevant *

My intact Parathyroid hormone is 19 pg/ml (15-65). *

My Cortisol was 481nmol/L Basal (171-536). He said this was good as usually the first to be affected if the pituitary gland is working overtime to produce TSH? *

Vitamin D is 64.9 nmol/L which is borderline ranging to insufficiency. (I have been supplementing with D3 5000diu for the past month. He said to reduce this to 2000 or the every other day. What do others think about this? Still trying to find K2 MK4 (allergic to MK7). *

I've started my 25 Levo and he says to stay on this for one week and then increase to 50 Levo. I'm booked in again in one month's time for repeat tests (will do Blue Horizon next time).

Could do with some help on those things asterixed. I didn't run the vitamin tests as it's only been a couple of weeks since I last did those.

Thank you

8 Replies

oldest • newest
  • Helena877,

    TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid. I think 50mcg will need raising next month.

    Parathyroid hormone (PTH) is within range. PTH is usually tested if calcium is high. Not sure why your endo would test PTH without testing calcium at the same time.

    I would keep supplementing 5,000iu D3 for a few weeks more and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks. The Endo did test for calcium. It was part of the "Bone profile'. The Serum Calcium is 2.37nmol/L (2.2-2.6) and Adjusted Calcium is 2.37 (2.20-2.60).

    Maybe the Levo will need increasing next month, I'm not sure. I think I would rather creep it up slowly and see what side effects (if any) I experience as what symptoms I did have just aren't there any more. After been on all the recommended vitamins (other than K2 MK7) a month I can see why those are recommended.

    I will stick with the 5000iu D3 as you suggest.

  • Helena877 K2-MK4 on it's own isn't easy to find. Thorne do a liquid MK4 but it is very expensive (although they are a good brand). Other than that there is this one healthmonthly.co.uk/superio... but I don't know anything about the brand.

    If you do get some MK4, here's an study about needing more of it than MK7

    vitamink2.org/k2-dose-findi...

    I agree with Clutter about continuing with the higher dose of D3 for now, aim for 100-150 before going onto a maintenance dose.

  • SeasideSusie Thank you for replying and thanks for the link.

    I will look for MK4 - have been searching for K2-MK7 only up until now.

  • I've used the MK4 from superior source, it's smaller but dissolves easily, not a problem with it. I've now bought some D3 with K2 MK7, not sure you can get them mixed iwth MK4.

  • Oh wow - my Vitamin D has gone from 64.9 to 95.7 (same test test range) in one month. Is that cause for any concern - do I need to look at in conjunction with any other Vitamin test result?

    Started on the K2 MK-4 a week ago and no allergic reaction :-))

    Thanks

  • Your vitamin D level isn't cause for concern in my untrained opinion. I feel at my best with my vitamin D around 100nmol/L and I can maintain mine at that level by taking 2000 iU per day. I know that some people need higher maintenance doses. Some people on the forum take their vitamin D levels up to 150.

    If you are happy with the level you have you could either reduce your dose to a maintenance dose, or continue taking the same dose, just take it fewer days of the week.

    Don't forget magnesium is necessary to get full benefit from vitamin D. Avoid magnesium oxide, it is poorly absorbed. Do a search for best and worst magnesium supplements for more choices (there are lots).

  • Thank you humanbean !

    I will take the D3 every other day and find some magnesium.

You may also like...