Results can you help explain

T3. 5.3 pmol/L. (3.1 - 6.8)

T4. 13.7pmol/L. (12-22)

Thyroid function test. - well suppressed

TSH. <0.02 mIU/L. (0.27 - 4.2)

(On T4 for Ca thyroid suppression post surgery

Patient on T4 ? Y this was written as a query on the report

Report comment:

Thyroxine treatment seems appropriate in a port thyroid cancer patient

She adds her name and phone number I don't kjnow if my doctor spoke to her.

This test was taken last Tue 8.30 fasted having left off T4 night before

I was taking 75mg levothyroixine and I have added 25mg T3,6 or 7 weeks prior to this test.

My GP knows I am self medicating and is supportive of this and as you can see willing to monitor me

I am still having symptoms of muscle pains, feel over heated and sleep is poor

Can any improvement be made judging by above test please.

Any suggestions would be very helpful and thank you in advance x

9 Replies

  • The results are what you would expect of someone on T3. TSH suppressed (which is good if you had cancer), FT4 low (you don't need as much) and FT3 at a reasonable level - but, room for improvement if you still have symptoms.

    Why the question mark? I think she meant 'is patient on T4 only?' because they would be strange results for someone on T4 only - unless they had extra super conversion! :)

  • Thanks so much for getting back, as you say I am on the right tack.

    Not sure if the result puts my GP out on a limb😐 So I think I will try a little more T3 and use blue horizon next time.

    Little bit afraid to be on something not approved of!

    Been in hospital 3 times in recent past with pneumonia . How best to play it if that happens. Hide the T3? So as to continue .

    Or let them know and stand my ground ? What have others done in that position.

    Sorry for loads of questions but nowhere else to turn.

    Thanks all who help others here 😘😘

  • GCart,

    If you're taken into hospital you should say what medication and supplements you are taking in case it affects other treatment you may be given.

    I've not been hospitalised since my thyroidectomy but if I were, I would not hand over my T4+T3 so I could continue to take them at the time which suits me and away from food and other meds etc.

  • T3 is not illegal. And, although your GP may not approve, plenty do. How is it your GP out on a limb? You are free to do a you wish.

    As for the hospital, Clutter is right, they need to know what you are taking. But they do not have the power to stop you taking it.

  • A weak immune system is caused by hypothyroidism. Hopefully if you get the proper thyroid medication you will not be troubled by pneumonia again.

  • They are likely to confiscate the T3 and won't permit you to take it unless the hospital doctors prescribe. You should tell them but personally I wouldn't take it with you.

    You say you are over-heating do you mean feeling hot or is your actual body temperature high, what are your pulse and blood pressure like?

    What's effecting your sleep? Length? Tired when waking? Trouble getting to sleep?

  • GCart,

    TSH <0.02 is suppressed, FT4 is low in range because you are taking equal proportions of Levothyroxine and T3, and FT3 is just shy of the top third of range. There is scope to increase T3 dose by 6.25mcg (quarter tablet) to raise FT3 and see whether symptoms improve. If over heating feels worse on the increased dose you may want to try increasing Levothyroxine dose and reducing T3 dose.

    Have ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate been tested? Hypothyroid patients are often low/deficient and that can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter and GG think it gives me information to continue as suggested, that is to try a little more T3

    Ok I will let hospital know of meds and keep them 😠to take as we do away from food.

    Have had vits and mins tested and am supplementing as they were low.

    Will use BH soon to see how well I've done with that supplementation.

    Thanks for such a quick response . What would we do without you guys😍😍

  • Thank you sandy12. That is a good thought, re immune system.

    Wishes to you x

You may also like...