Swollen glands on NDT

I have been taking Thiroyd for 10 days now - I grain divided into 2 equal doses taken morning and afternoon, I or 2 hours away from food. I have hashis and I was on 75mcg of levo for a year and was not converting well. My latest tests results showed my T3 had actually fallen below range and my TSH was rising again.

TSH 1.3 (0.30-4.20)

FT4 19.2 (12.00-22.00)

FT3 3.7 (4.00-6.80)

I have been feeling ok on thiroyd except for quite painful swollen glands in my neck especially on the right side. The swelling seems to go up and down throughout the day and, at its worse, gives me a slight headache. It reminds me of having glandular fever 50 years ago.

Just wondering if anyone has had a similar experience and if I should be worried. I plan to increase my dose by 1/4 grain on Saturday. Thank you for your support x

2 Replies

  • Eannj,

    I'm sorry you've not had any replies. I hope you're feeling better now.

  • Thank you@clutter. Maybe it's not a common problem. Actually the swelling in my glands is going down and with it the size of neck! I seem to suddenly have a more pronounced jawline! I wonder if the T3 has kick started my lymphatic drainage system.

You may also like...