Could I have Hypothyroidism?

Newbie here feeling confused. 20 odd years ago I had nodules on my thyroid. In my early 20's I didn't do anything about them as the doctor told me to avoid wheat and stress and all should be good. The nodules flared up from time to time (stress related) over the years and I didn't take much notice of them. 26 months ago I went LCHF, mostly following a Ketogenic lifestyle, keeping nett carbs at about 25g a day. No grains no sugars. So 4 months ago I started to rapidly gain weight.....10kg's in 4 months to be exact. But.....all these symptoms too: heart palpitations, terrible sleep patterns, muscle loss (i still exercise the same amount I have for years), loss of libido, cold hands and feet, carpal tunnel pain in wrist, hair loss, dry skin and brittle nails. No mojo to get out and do things - possibly because of being embarrassed by weight gain, irritability, change in stool. I took myself off to the GP who just laughed at me and told me there was nothing wrong with me and that I should just exercise more and eat less.....I consume under 1500cal a day....he must be joking.......I also exercise 4-5 times a week. Anyway....Here are my test results and lab ranges. I would appreciate any advice. Thanks.

TSH 2.8 mU/L (0.40 - 4.00)

fT4 14 pmol/L (10-20)

fT3 4.2 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab 15 U/mL (<60)

Anti-Throid Peroxidase Ab <15 U/mL (<60)

Reverse T3 335 (170-450)

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The good news - you seem not to have Hashimotos as your anti-bodies are low. Your thyroid is beginning to struggle - as the TSH in a healthy person is usually around 1-2 and the low amount of T4 the thyroid is secreting is also low. Your T3 could be better.

    How are your levels of B12 - Iron - Ferritin - Folate - VitD ? All need to be optimal for you to feel well and for your thyroid to work efficiently.

    Sadly Docs are fixated with the blood test results and do not take the symptoms into account as they did in days gone by.

    Are you taking any other medications that could skew your test results ?

  • Thanks for the reply. I have not tested B12, iron, ferritin, folate or Vit D.

    I don't take any medication so results should be pretty acurate.

  • Idiot dr, firstly change to another one!

    A lot of those symptoms could point to a B12 deficiency.

    Get your Vit D, Feretin and folate checked too.

    Your results don't look too bad but most people feel well with a TSH under 1.

  • Thanks - will look into those tests for sure.

    Yeah - I agree about the dr part - sad really!

  • This is a little about reverse T3. Some believe it's important and others don't. stopthethyroidmadness.com/r...

  • Thanks

  • My recommendation is that you immediately get the boo STTM Stop The Thyroid Maddness by Janie Bowthorpe, and read it! There is a FB page that is dedicated to thyroid patients that follows the protocol in this book that you can join. You can post any questions, lab results and the admins will ring in with their opinion. I have learned so much from this group. It is closed so when you got to the site ask to join, once they determine you are a real person and not a MLM schemer they will approve you, usually in 24 hours.

    The results you posted look like you are not using all of the T3 your body is making from the T4 produced by your thyroid because the sites it attaches to are all bodied to Reverse T3. (I think they refer to that as "pooling".) Your RT3 is higher than any I have ever seen! It will block the absorption and make you feel very hypo even though you are producing enough T3. I believe you need to add more T3 to knock that RT3 off the receptor sites in your cells. There are a couple synthetic brands but you can also have it made up at a compounding pharmacy. Please, research this so that you can understand your own body. There are several other good books on thyroid issues and here are just a few: THE ROOT CAUSE by Isabella Wentz, PharmD. FASCP, WHY DO I STILL HAVE THYROID SYMPTOMS? (When my lab tests are normal) by Dr. Dates Kharrazian, FEELING FAT, FUZZY our FRAZZLED? By Richard Shames & Karilee H. Shames.

    One of the things all of these books stress is the balance we need between our adrenal glands, thyroid gland and our sex hormones as well as making sure our iron, selenium, magnesium, and iodine levels are all optimal because they are so closely linked in function.

    I hope this has been helpful. Also, many people do not do well on T4 medications like Synthroid or Levothyroxine. You are probably one of those people due to the levels of T3 and RT3. Many doctors will not prescribe anything other than big pharma's Synthyoid so if you ask for one that contains T4 and T3 like Armour, NDT, or any other natural desiccated thyroid med be ready to do battle or find another doctor. Don't forget! Look at the high T3 levels!!!!

  • Brilliant - thanks a million!

  • If I'm not mistaken, couldn't a doctor add t3 medication like cytomel on top of synthroid? It's not a matter of only synthroid or NDT, is it?

  • Steering clear of any synthetic medication for the time being. I believe a lot of the time T3 isn't really effective. I'll keep you posted.

  • good reading all the info but if I get these tests done what is normal readings for these? can't trust the doctors they just say it's normal

    Adrenal Glands

    iron levels

    selenium

    Magnesium

    iodine

    D102

    B12

    Ferritin

    Folate

    D3

    T4

    T3

    TSH

    Antibodies

    TPo ab

    TG ab

    can any body help me understand what should be a normal reading please

  • Thanks....seems I need a few more tests run!

  • Here is a bit more on reverse T3. tiredthyroid.com/category/r...

  • Here are a few of them, notice European levels at the end of the article. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

You may also like...