need info before seeing doctor

after rai and going hypo was eventually prescribed levo last dec 2015. after getting the right dose felt better but continued to lose weight. in may this year decided to try thiroyd - I had been on 75mcg levo and so started takin half a grain of thiroyd then 1 grain - my tsh was going up from 3.5 to 4.9 so started taking 1 1/2 grains - after my recent blood test my tsh has gone up to 6.2. my t4 is the same at 9 andmy t3 is dropped to 1.5 from 2.1. my doc now wants to discuss this with me - the problem is he doesn't know I have been self medicating. it would seem the thiroyd is not doing anything for me. however it has stopped me from gaining any more weight whereas I was still gaining with the levo. I am now in a quandary as to what to tell my doc or indeed if I should start using levo again. I am quite tired and have some more aches and pains - any advice pleas

1 Reply

  • Thyroidnodules,

    You were under medicated to have TSH 3.5 when you were taking 75mcg Levothyroxine and you are under medicated on 1.5 grains Thiroyd. You need to increase dose in half grain increments at two week intervals until you are taking 3 grains. Hold at 3 grains for 6-8 weeks and have a thyroid test including FT3 to check FT3 remains within range.

    Most people on NDT will feel well with TSH <1.0 and FT3 in the upper third of range. FT4 will usually be lower than when on Levothyroxine only.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...