Lab results. Please help interpreting

As I had written in my previous posts because of neuro symptoms I had a blood test ordered by my neurologist and today I got reports

Tsh 1.51( 0.27-4.2)

FT4 1.6 (0.93-1.7)

FT3 2.9 (2.0-4.43)

B12 496 (197-771)

Neurologist says these are good results but reading some info on this forum I have two particular questions

Is FT3 low and it signifies conversion issue ? Is B-12 good enough ? Thanks

2 Replies

  • You do have a slight conversion issue, yes. And your FT3 is a bit low. But your B12 is a lot too low. Optimal is 1000 - that ranges is a bit low at the top. That B12 could cause neurological issues, but doctors know nothing about ranges. They think that anything in range, has got to be good.

    If I were you, I would supplement that B12. I would take 1000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily, and with that, I would take a B complex, containing methylfolate - rather than folic acid - to keep the Bs balanced. Is B12 the only one he tested? My neurologist tested every single one!

  • Yes my neurologist said my b12 was very good. I will restart high strength sublingual b12. I don't know what can I do for conversion issue though ? Any advice ?

You may also like...