Results acceptable

I have just joined, my endo says my latest thyroid results are acceptable so why I still have symptoms I have no idea. I was diagnosed hypo in 2014 and at the moment I take 150mcg of levo and 10mcg of T3, is a raise out of the question?

Serum TSH level: 3.85 (0.27 - 4.20)

Serum free T4 level: 17.9 (12.00 - 22.00)

Serum free T3 level: 4.8 (3.10 - 6.80)

Anti TPO antibodies: 375 (<34)

13 Replies

  • A raise is imperative! Your TSH is too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement. Should be one or under. Your FT4 isn't too bad, considering you're on T3. But your FT3 is too low - it's just under mid-range.

    Your doctor doesn't know the difference between 'acceptable' and 'optimal'. What we need is 'optimal'. I doubt he'd find these results 'acceptable' if they were his!

    But, you might also have nutritional deficiencies, adding to your symptoms - most people have. So, ask your GP to test vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. These all need to be optimal, too, for your body to be able to use the hormone you're giving it.

    Did he tell you you have Hashi's? And that taking selenium and adopting a gluten-free diet could help? Also, with Hashi's, you need your TSH suppressed, certainly not at 3.85! I expect he's a diabetes specialist, isn't he? Most of them are. They just delude themselves that they also know about thyroid.

  • Thanks I have been checked for vitamins and minerals, was told all were fine. Can I post results here for interpretation? No the endo didn't tell me anything, just that the thyroid meds will clear up all my symptoms.

  • Well, they will if he gives you enough of them. But, that's not what he's doing.

    Yes, either edit your question, or add them on here. Doctors know nothing about nutrients, so there's no guarantee that they are fine!

  • I just love you tell it as it is girl xxx

  • Thank you, Mango. I do my best! lol x

  • Serum ferritin: 15 (15 - 150)

    Serum folate: 5.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Serum vitamin B12: 420 (190 - 660)

    Total 25 OH vitamin D: 53.1 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

  • I don't know much about blood results but at a glance you are low in all of the above and others will come along and tell you how to iprove on them. The GP should have prescribed D3 at the very least. B12 is now recommended to be around 1,000 but you can supplement with sublingual B12 methylcobalamin tablets.

    You have just found out how inefficient many Endocrinologists/doctors are about diagnosing and treating patients. They leave them to plod on on their own and eventually resort to the internet where they learn more and get well on their own. Of course we do need an optimal dose of thyroid hormones not just 'in range'.

    I pity those with no internet connection for help advice.

    Blood tests should be at the very earliest possible and fasting although you can drink water. If on thyroid hormones you leave approx 24 hours between the last dose and the test and take them afterwards. Also blood tests should only be guides and clinical symptoms should be priority but instead patients are given 'other' prescriptions for the symptoms instead of optimal hormones, i.e. anti-depressants, pain relief etc etc.

  • Lizbet8 So there we have it, official proof that your doctor is a complete and utter twonk (and I'm being oh so polite) so let's add him to the Cr@p Doctor Pile.

    Ferritin at 15 is absolutely dire. I would ask about iron injections, you might have been offered them if your level had come back at 14 (but no 100% sure of that). Ferritin must be half way through range. Thyroid hormone can't work if it's less than 70, but your doctor won't know that. If you're not allowed iron injections you need some very serious iron supplements, take each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and other supplements as it will affect absorption.

    B12 is to low. Anything under 500 and there's a risk of neurological problems. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. Take Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for 2-3 months then reduce to 100mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 we need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help increase your poor folate level. That needs to be at least half way through it's range. Take B vits in the morning, no later than lunchtime as it can be stimulating and you don't want it affecting your sleep.

    Vit D, as it says, is sub optimal so your doctor should have addressed this. You need to get that up to 100-150. Take D3 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest. If GP won't do it get a private blood spot test done with City Assays for £28. Once between 100-150 reduce dose to 5000iu alternate days.

    When taking D3 we also need the co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food, K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Vit D and K are fat soluble and should be taken with dietary fat.

  • Brilliant and I totally agree with you regarding the 'TWONK' lol x

  • I have other words Mango, but probably not allowed to use them on here :D

  • I have a vivid imagination SeasideSusie x

  • Great reply, SSS. :) I may even copy it! lol

  • The only thing I would add to all this excellent advice is ......don't start taking all the supplements at once.

    Start with one, probably ferritin first with the vitamin C. Wait at least a week to 10 days before adding something else.

    you have high antibodies, which means Hashimoto's - this is often caused by (or causes) leaky gut. Many of us find going 100% gluten free improves symptoms, reduces antibodies slowly over time and also can improve uptake of supplements, meaning your low levels of vitamins might improve a bit quicker too .

    Lastly might find it easier taking the Levo at night, to fit around all the supplements (might work better too does for some of us)

You may also like...