Starting T3

Hello all brief outline in january TSH 3.54. T4 12.4

GP not interested neither was endo

And yes ive never felt so ill in my life

In may blue horizons TSH 3.28 T4 12.41 T3 3.53. RT3 10.94

Anti thyroperoxidase 131.3

Anti thyroglobulin ABS 169.1

Started in may on 50mcg of levo increased to 75mcg and on 8 july 100mcg ( doing this myself)

Blood test on 7 july

TSH 0.62. T4. 16.4

Now.... I do feel a lot better than i did that i cannot deny....but i am still fatigued ( not as much as before levo)... Still have brain fog and the excess pounds i have gained in the last 2 years are not falling off even though i really am excerising and eating super clean low carb! I know something just isnt right here....i have alot of aches and pains something that is completely new too me as before all this i was the healthiest person i know...

Basically i have been now researching adding T3 as i kind of knew this would happen so i would like some advice please...realizing of course you are not doctors...i will be doing this myself and am absolutely determined to get myself back to "normal"

So how do i add T3

How much?

As well as levo or instead?

Please PM me reliable sources

And can you buy this in the pharmacy in Turkey ( without prescription) as i am out ther twice a year? What is it called in Turkey

Thanx in advance

19 Replies

oldestnewest
  • KCGeorge,

    Turkish T3 is called Tiromel and it is available in pharmacies without prescription. It is sold in 100 x 25mcg blister packs for €2 or €3. If you want more than a couple of packs you should allow the pharmacy 48-72 hours to order stock in.

    Without an FT3 result it's hard to advise how much T3 you will need. I would quarter a 25mcg tablet and add 6.25mcg T3 to your current Levothyroxine dose. If you tolerate the 6.25mcg you could increase to 12.5mcg a week or two later. Hold at 12.5mcg for 6-8 weeks and have a thyroid test, including FT3, before increasing further.

    It may be worth checking ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are optimal because low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hiya clutter thanx for your reply my free T3 was 3.53

  • My r T3 was 21.0 and the ratio 10.94

  • Ratio should be 20 or over. T4 may convert to rT3 so more T3 and less T4 usually helps. As does living stress-free

  • Thankyou...i can live stress free a lone parent of 5 kids 3 of which are autistic, and care for my dad with bowel cancer and my mum mid stage dementia😂

  • KGeorge,

    That was before you started taking Levothyroxine. It will be higher now you are taking 100mcg.

  • This is correct yes clutter it was pre levo..altho my TSH and T4 have altered and some symptoms are better im still not anywhere near where i was before this illness got me...besides which something isnt right because im super obsessive with eating clean ( more to prove a point to myself that im not overeating and it is thyroid related)... By now my weight should have at least started to come off ( thankfully im not overweight by doctors standards mainly because i eat clean and excersise...however i have put 2 stone in 2 years by following this regime and that really doesnt add up! ) realistically i should be like a rake if my metabolism wasnt up the swanny

  • So with this in mind is it just the one dose you take daily? In the morning with the levo and keep the levo at same level?

  • KGeorge,

    You can take 6.25mcg with your Levothyroxine dose. If you increase dose take the 2nd 6.25mcg T3 dose later. I take mine on waking and at bedtime.

  • Thank you so much for your time to help me it is more than appreciated have placed an order and awaiting the delivery and we will see how it goes from there x

  • Thankyou so much...i realised from a previous post it was hashimoto and i am gluten free (and dairy)

    my B12 is 1735

    serum folate 17.1

    and serum ferritin 26ug

    Vit D 163

    Supplementing all of the above plus zinc,selenium, vit c with the ferritin, 2 types of magneisium, a vitamin k with the D3 and a vitamin e...all spaced out so they dont interact with eachother...i take 6 iron tablets a day with the vitamin c and it has gone down 1 in 4 months so dont know why that is...so holding back on the B12 hoping the ferritin will raise

  • Your ferritin is far too low. You want it at least halfway in the range. Unfortunately few NHS doctors know what ferritin is for and NICE guidelines mean they won't treat you.

    You need to take one ferrous fumerate twice a day with vitamin C and water. Take it 4 hours away from thyroid hormones and 2 hours away from other food, drink and supplements. Either get a box of 84 or 100 from a pharmacy e.g. Boots, Tesco, Asda, Sainsburys where you don't get your prescriptions filled or buy it online through Amazon. You will need to say to the pharmacist something like "I have low iron and my doctor told me to get this supplement".

    After finishing the course wait 7 days and get your ferritin level tested. This is important as too much iron is toxic.

    If you have bad problems taking the ferrous fumerate start a new thread on here and you will suggestions of other types of iron to take instead.

    BTW You need to stop taking vitamin D supplements if you take them.

  • I thought my iron was low and like you point out doctor not bothered until it reaches the magic marker...i am currently taking "natures way" 18mg of chelated iron(amazon) Iron gluconate and i take 6 of those PER DAY thats 108mg

    Clearly not enough as i was taking 3 per day from jan to may and now taking 6 per day ( with vitc) and my ferritin dropped fom 27 to 26 ok not a dramatic ammount but im sure it shouldnt be dropping i will request the sulfate version and do as the link requests to see if that brings it up only i have researched that optimal is 70-90 and it could take 12-18 months to get that figure!!!

    As for vit D yes i am supplimenting with a vit K2 why do you feel i need to stop may i ask?

  • You want you vitamin D level between 100-150nmol/L that way if you randomly go in the sun for long enough your level won't rise to the toxicity level.

    Vitamin D is fat soluble vitamin so over a certain amount more doesn't equal better as the body cannot utilise it.

    Vitamin D at levels over 200-250nmol/L are in the toxic zone. This means you will feel very ill.

    So stop supplementing wait 4 -5 months, retest - use City Assays as it's the cheapest- and only restart supplementing if your level is below 100.

  • Eand ive just got back from 3 weeks sun worshipping in Turkey....oops...ok point taken thankyou x

  • Lucky you. 😃

    General rule if you are sun worshipping don't take supplements that day.

  • I've been taking 10,000 iu daily since jan!

    Ok...ok...we can safely say i have brought those levels up then...was taking them in Turkey AND sitting in the sun for 6 hours a day...i think i had better sit indoors now till at least march as i may be radioactive eek thanx for telling me...i was under the impression you could just carry on taking them and your body would just get rid of it if not needed...shows how much i know!

  • Oh and this is the link - patient.info/doctor/non-ana...

  • This is most interesting i am so greatful many thanks

You may also like...