Just diagnosed with hypothyroidism, low DHEA and mitochondrial dysfunction

Hi everyone, I went to my follow up appointment at the Integrative Doctor today to go over my test results from my blood draw on August 3rd.

Here are the results with ranges in parentheses:

TSH: 5.24 (0.35 - 4.5) **note TSH was 3.29 from blood draw on June 28th when primary care doctor told me I was 'fine'

Free T3: 2.74 (2.3 - 4.2)

T3 Reverse: 19 (8 - 25)

Free T4: 1.1 (0.71 - 1.42)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <20 (<40 Optimum)

Thyroid Peroxidase AB: <10 (<35 Optimum)

Vitamin D: 38.5 (30 - 100 Optimum)

Homocysteine: 7.71

Carnitine, Total: 40 (25 - 58)

DHEA-Sulfate: 99 (23 - 266)

Vitamin B12: 562 (Normal 211 - 911)

Ceruloplasmin: 46.0 (19 - 39)

Copper, Serum: 182 (72 -166)

Zinc: 94 (56 - 134)

Selenium: .29 (.25 - .76)

Ferritin: 99 (23 - 266)

The doctor prescribed me the following:

Nature-Thyroid 16.25 mcg in AM, then double the dose after 2 weeks.

5 capsules of ATP Fuel 30 minutes before breakfast and then 5 capsules again 30 minutes before lunch for 3 months. Then after 3 months decrease to once a day.

researchednutritionals.com/...

1 capsule of Pure Genomics daily with food.

pureencapsulations.com/medi...

Any feedback would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Tracy

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your vit D is low add some D3 with K2 which sends calcium to the bones , and your B12 needs raising to about 1000. Solgar and Jarrows Methylcobalamin are good but you need to add B complex to keep the B vits in balance.

    Selenium is important to aid conversion of T4 to T3 and looks low.

    Your TSH shows your thyroid is struggling.

    Hopefully others may comment on the other results.

  • You very much need an increase in dose. Your TSH is much too high - should be one or under - and your FT3 is much too low. You're taking a very small dose to start with. And if you are taking it close to the ATP fuel, you will not be absorbing it. The ATP fuel contains calcium - I cannot imagine why you want to take calcium, but still... - and you should leave at least four hours between your thyroid medication and calcium. That could be why your TSH has risen.

    It's my personal opinion - but I know a lot of people will back me up on this - that muti vits of the kind you are taking, are just a waste of money. They do not contain enough of anything to treat a real deficiency. And the Pure Genomics is all synthetic!

    Your vit d3 is too low, as Treepie said, but so is your B12. Optimal for B12 is 1000. If I were you, I would supplement with 1000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily. And also take a good B complex - all the Bs, just the Bs - to keep the Bs balanced, and get one with methylfolate, rather than folic acid.

    Your copper is high, but that often happens when you are hypo, and your Ceruloplasmin is high because the copper is high.

    You could benefit from taking a little selenium.

  • Hi GreyGoose, thanks for your advice. I was only diagnosed yesterday and prescribed thyroid med for the first time yesterday. Today was my first dose and I did take it with the ATP Fuel as per the doctors instructions. Good to know I shouldn't take them together as he suggested and moving forward I will space them out. He said when I see him in 2 months after having my blood drawn again he will see where all my levels are and increase dosage if necessary and start me on some other supplements depending on where my levels of vitamins/minerals are. He didn't want to start me on too many things at once since before yesterday I wasn't taking any meds or supplements.

  • No, he's right, you should only start one thing at a time. Otherwise, you won't know what's doing what.

    Did he prescribe the ATP Fuel and the Pure Genomics? If so, he doesn't have much idea what he's doing. And, to tell you to take them at the same time... I would be very careful of this man, if I were you!

  • hi grey goose, you're obviously very knowledgeable - can I ask why you are so damning about this guy prescribing those tabs? I've started to read Dr Sarah my hills books who talks a lot about ATP and the Krebs cycle.... so I would have read the literature about these tablets and thought they were ok (as I said just starting to learn)...I'm interested to understand why it might not be the case

    thx

  • The ATP Fuel contains a lot of calcium, and taking calcium supplements is not a good thing to do, it's not easily absorbed and could collect in your tissues. Taking calcium supplements can lead to heart attacks. It's much better to get it from your food. And taking vit D3 will increase your absorption, anyway.

    The other one is not good quality, you could fond better. And that's often the problem with multis, poor quality ingredients.

    Also, very often they contain things that cancel each other out, like iron, calcium and magnesium. These things should be taken seperately if you want to get the benifit, so you're just wasting your money. And, for the most part, they aren't cheap!

  • FT3 is very low, TSH is far too high, B12 is low end of just about OK. No units for vit D so can't comment (range doesn't look like one I've ever seen in the UK).

    Make sure you don't take the ATP fuel near the Nature throid as it contains calcium.

You may also like...