Thyroid and low haemoglobin

I have been reading this forum but this is my post. I am in 200mcg of Thyroxine and still feel pretty dreadful and have researching on this forum about how to improve.

However last week, I went to donate blood and (for the third time) was refused due to too low haemoglobin - so low they told me to go to the GP.

So here I am... The GP ordered a FBC and has shown the following to be low -

Haemoglobin concentrate 104 g/L (120-150)

Mean cell haemoglobin 23 pg (27-32)

Mean cell volume 77 fL (83-101)

Also Harmatocrit 36% (36-46)

My TSH level 3.1 & T4 15.1

I haven't spoken to my GP yet - he sent me for ferritin blood test today.

So I think my question is, I'm obviously aneamic - do you think the years of symptoms that I assumed were due to my thyroid were in fact due to aneamia?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thank you so much for your reply. Ok so the anaemia is due to the thyroid....

    When you so I'm under medicated do you mean thyroxine?

  • Personally I stopped donating blood as soon as I discovered I had Hashimoto's ....I had been regular donor, but would hate to pass anything on.

    Not sure what Blood service policy is on autoimmune diseases

You may also like...