My blue Horison results... What to do next?

Hi there, I just got my lab tests back from Blue Horison and wondered if anyone can help?

I'm already on 125mg !evothyroxine and didn't take them or any supplements for 24 hours before the test.

The doctors comments were as follows 'The ferritin level is high. In addition to excess iron supplementation, raised serum ferritin can be a sign of inflammation or infection, though in your case the normal level of CRP would suggest that the latter possibility is unlikely.

The thyroid function is currently normal. The total thyroxine level is low but is of unlikely significance as the FT4 is within normal range - and this is the more accurate representation of the level of thyroxine in the blood. The positive thyroid antibody result, however, increases the possibility of your having autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease.

Unusual results as follows,

Ferritin High- 163.2 ( normal 20-150 ug/L)

T4 Total Low - 62 ( normal 64.5-142nmol/L)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs High - 274.5 ( normal < 34)

Anti Thyroglobulin Abs High 404.5 ( normal <115)

Just wondering where to go with this information...

Many thanks, any advise appreciated


9 Replies

  • Carrielaz Where re your TSH, FT4 and FT3 results?

    You have high TPO and TG antibodies which confirms autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's disease. This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and will eventually destroy it. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is treated. As you are already on Levo this should be helping as long as you are on a high enough dose.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges. You should be on enough Levo to achieve this.

    With Hashi's you need to try and reduce the antibody attacks. Having a low TSH can help reduce them. Other ways of helping to reduce the attacks are (1) adopting a completely gluten free diet, (2) supplementing with selenium, (3) some people need to be dairy free.

    Come back with your TSH, FT4 and FT3 and members can advise regarding your levo dose.

  • Many thanks my results are as follows,

    TSH 1.50

    FT4 13.57

    FT3 14

    Reverse T3 ratio 17.58

  • Can you double check the FT3, that doesn't look right, and can you give the reference ranges as well please Carrie.

  • Sorry you are absolutely right,

    Results and ranges as follows

    TSH 1.50 ( normal 0.27-4.20 IU/L)

    T4 Total low 62.0 ( normal 64.5-142.0 no ol/L)

    FT4 13.57 ( normal 12-22 pmol/L)

    FT3 3.78 ( normal 3.1- 6.8 pmol/L)

    Reverse T3 ratio 17.58 ( normal >15)

    Anti- Thyroidperoxidase 274.5 ( normal<34)

    Anti- Thyroglobulin Abs 404.5 ( normal <115)

    Many thanks for you help,


  • Thanks Carrie

    Your FT4 is too low, it's 16% through the range and should be in the upper third so 19+.

    Your FT3 is too low, it's 18% through the range and should be in the upper quarter so 5.9+

    TSH isn't really relevant although doctors do like to dose by TSH.

    So you need an increase in your levo to get those free Ts up where they belong along with tackling the Hashi's as mentioned above.

    Some reading about Hashi's

    I take it that Vit D, B12, ferritin and folate were done as well. If you post those results with ranges members can advise if they are optimal or if supplementing is necessary.

  • Thank you so much for your advice, I really appreciate it. Do you think Levoroxine is the medication to stick with? Or worth getting advice on dessicated thyroid hormone? Or T3?

    My other results were

    Ferritin 163.2 ( normal 20-150)

    Vit D 84 ( normal above 50)

    Vit B12 380 ( normal above 250)

    Serum folate 14.55 (normal 10.4-42.4)

    Many many thanks


  • Ah, some supplementing needed.

    B12 is too low. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. You could supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily.

    When taking B12 we need to take a B Complex to balance the B vits. You could take Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right , both contain 400mcg folate which should help raise your low folate level, that needs to be half way through range so at least 26.

    Vit D is in the replete range (75-200) but 100 would be better. If you supplement with D3 you will also need to take K2-MK7 as Vit D aids absorption of calcium and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Magnesium is also recommended when taking Vit D.

    Once you've got those levels optimal this should help your thyroid hormone work properly.

    Good conversion takes place when the FT4:FT3 ratio is 4:1 or less. Yours is 3.5 : 1 so you are converting well enough at the moment so I would see how you go with Levo for now, there doesn't seem to be any reason to think about NDT or adding T3 into the mix with these figures. Optimal vits and mins, an increase in levo and addressing the Hashi's with a gluten free diet and selenium should all make a difference.

  • Thank you so much for such a helpful and informative reply. I really appreciate it

  • kelsam21 If you start your own thread for your own question then more members will see it as it will be at the top of the page. You're question is tucked away in someone else's thread which has dropped way down the listing now and will be missed.

    Also, can you add the reference ranges, they differ from lab to lab so it's impossible to give an accurate answer without them. EBV I assume is Epstein Barr Virus, do you have any more info on that?

You may also like...