Hashimoto patient test results - advice needed

Hi all,

Am a little confused about the change in my results - antibodies went down, but TSH up - not sure if I should increase levo (currently on 112), or is Hashi in remission... Any advice would be very welcomed. Results from now plus last year's below:

TSH - 1.49 (0.27-4.20) was 0.57

TT4 - 127.5 (64.5-142) was 129.4

FT4 - 21.2 (12-22) was 20.23

FT3 - 5.15 (3.1-6.8) was 4.97

ATPO - 18.6 (0-34) was 20.3

ATPG - 292.7 (0-115) was 409.8

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Malvisia,

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are still over range so Hashimoto's is not in remission. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH 1.49 is fine because FT4 is almost top of the range and FT3 is good.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter, I'm already on a 100% gluten free diet for last 2 years, and other than me being miserable I haven't noticed any changes or benefits (blood tests didn't change much and symptoms still persist).

  • Have you checked your Vit D, b12, folate and ferritin levels? These all need to be at good levels for our thyroid hormones to be able to work.

You may also like...