My mum’s results - is this Hashimoto? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,425 members129,557 posts

My mum’s results - is this Hashimoto?

Kari55
Kari55

Hello, I usually post here about my husband’s Graves’ disease but recently my mum had to visit endocrinologist and it turned out she had lots of nodules on her thyroid and her thyroid results are:

TPO 130(0-34)

T4 1.33 (0.93-1.7)

TSH 1.04

ATG 37.81 (0-115)

Her endo didn’t think it was Hashimoto. Could I please ask what you think?

10 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Kari55

TPO 130(0-34)

Over range, confirms Hashi's.

From thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

The main causes of an underactive thyroid are:

•Hashimoto's disease - an autoimmune disease where the antibodies may first stimulate the thyroid, and then destroy it.

and thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

The first group, the TPO Ab, are found raised in Hashimoto's disease - otherwise known as autoimmune thyroiditis. Here the cells of the thyroid gland are attacked and slowly destroyed. Patients with these antibodies present either have Hashimoto's, or are going to have it with subsequent reduction of thyroid function. (Elevated levels are found in virtually all cases of Hashimoto's disease and they will also be raised in 65% of patients with Graves' disease).

and thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

T4 1.33 (0.93-1.7)

TSH 1.04

Doubtful if anything will be done because these results are good. So that leaves addressing the Hashi's herself.

She can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

As Hashi's can affect nutrient levels, it would be an idea to test

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Kari55
Kari55 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you SeasideSusie. I will tell my mum to check the vitamins levels.

She has elevated TPO antibodies but this doesn't necessarily mean she has Hashimoto's thyroiditis nhs.uk/conditions/thyroiditis/ or is hypothroid. People with raised antibodies are much more likely to develop thyroiditis or hypothyroidism (or both) but many do not. I'm not up on nodules but I believe many people have them, they may not be a consequence of antibodies.

You didn't say why she visited an endocrinologist, if it was because she has lots of hypothyroid symptoms then she is probably hypothyroid but due to other causes than a failing thyroid gland. If she has a swollen thyroid (goitre) or it is causing her problems then it is most likely she has Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Given her endo didn't think it was Hashimoto's I assume she is not suffering from thyroid inflammation, otherwise the endo should have picked it up.

Kari55
Kari55 in reply to jimh111

Thanks jimh111. My mum had some saliva glands problems and her laryngologist referred her for a scan. That’s how she found out about the nodules and was referred to endo. She has a lot of gut issues and tried to go gluten free but lost a lot of weight. She has enlarged thyroid.

jimh111
jimh111 in reply to Kari55

She has an enlarged thyroid with elevated TPO antibodies, this would indicate she is quite likely to have Hashimoto's. Maybe ask the endo why he thinks she doesn't have Hashimoto's. Perhaps the endo is confusing Hashimoto's thyroiditis with hypothyroidism.

However, I'm not sure what can be done. A little levothyroxine might help reduce the size of the thyroid and is a safe and cheap option, as long as she isn't given a large dose that suppresses her TSH or causes thyrotoxic signs.

What are her gut symptoms?

Kari55
Kari55 in reply to jimh111

Since I was a little girl she would always had migraines and vomiting. She struggles to eat majority of foods without being very bloated, having constipation or diarrhoea, migraines. She has tried to go gluten free but recently lost a lot of weight and is really skinny as no eating bread really makes a difference. She doesn’t live in the UK so doesn’t have such an easy access to products like we do here.

I think you’re right and perhaps her endo thinks that hypothyroidism is the same as Hashimoto.

She will go to her GP to have her vitamins checked so we could address at least deficiencies if there are any.

jimh111
jimh111 in reply to Kari55

I would push for her to be given a trial of levothyroxine, working up to at least 50 mcg daily. This might reduce her neck swelling, enable easier eating and it's possible some of her digestive symptoms are related to thyroid. The only way to find out is with a trial of levothryoxine. You may be able to exploit the fact she has nodules and neck problems to get the prescription as they don't normally prescribe with the hormone levels she has.

Kari55
Kari55 in reply to jimh111

Thank you!

Hi Kari55 please can you tell me a little about graves disease when I went to the Dr I was shaking violently and my eyes were bulging.nervousness etc they got an ambulance and I was first told I had graves disease ( I thought that they said gravey) haha but in the end it turned out to be a thyroid storm have you heard of that?

Any information about graves would be greatly appreciated.

Much love ❤ she😊 xx

Hi, I have heard of thyroid storm but my husband didn’t experience it although he was very close to it. It sounds awful. I hope you feel better now. The best source of information about Graves’ disease is Thyroid UK website and Elaine Moore website. Best xx

You may also like...