Test results

Hello

I would like some advice please. I have been suffering from all the listed thyroid symptoms for many years and have had various blood tests. All of the tests have come back normal ( I never saw the results) However a scan 8 years ago revealed 2 nodules. I had a scan 4 years ago (requested by me) to check on them and as they had not grown and a blood test came back normal there was no further investigation. However last week I insisted on a full T3 T4 TSH test ( I realise now from comments on this site I had never had this full test) as I feel fobbed off and continue to suffer from the following:

Intolerance to cold

Feeling tired all the time

Loss of sex drive

Weight gain despite dieting

Loss of eyebrow hair

Constipation

Low mood/Depression

Sleep disturbance

Aching muscles and twitching

Pale and dry skin

Slower movements

Brain fog

Early menopause at 37

I also have developed a hoarseness when speaking and a feeling of something in my throat when eating.

My doctor left a note with my last blood test stating thyroid normal but as he found my thyroid enlarged after examining my throat at my last appointment he would follow this up later. He has now gone on holiday for two weeks!

My results were TSH 1.2 miu/L (0.35-5.0)

T4 level 13.7 pmo1/L (9.0-19.0)

T3 level 3.7 pmo1/L (2.9-6.1)

I am on no medication although I was diagnosed with osteopaenia a number of years ago and take D3.

Apologies for very long post. This is really getting me down.Would appreciate your thoughts.

Thankyou.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your blood test results are good. The fT3 and fT4 are marginally low but would not explain your symptoms. I was in a similar situation with even better blood test results. It is very difficult but I would ask your doctor to give you a trial of levothyroxine, maybe 50 mcg (25 is too little to notice the effects). Some people have hypothyroid signs and symptoms with normal blood test results. The only way to find out is a therapeutic trial. If you get better then the diagnosis is confirmed, if you don't improve then it is probably due to something else. The goitre may be nothing unusual, it's easy to see a 'goitre' when you go looking. If your doctor is willing it would be useful to do an antibody blood test, sometimes patients with high thyroid antibodies exhibit symptoms before it's reflected in the blood tests.

  • Thanks jimh111 for your prompt reply. Its reassuring that someone has been in a similar situation. Can I ask, after your own blood results, did you have to pursue the trial of levothyroxine and antibody blood test route to get a solution? Are you now feeling better? I will certainly take on board your comments.

    Thank you

  • have you had other nutrient tests ferritin and b12 are so very important ask for results and levels on everything these can also cause similar symptoms your haemoglobin can be normal but ferritin low as mine was

  • It was in 2000 when I was diagnosed by the late Dr Skinner. We never tested antibodies, my blood test results were so good but I had very severe signs and symptoms. The initial trial of levothyroxine had a dramatic effect although in the long term I need high doses of levothyroxine or liothyronine.

    Your fT3 is a bit low so this could be related to the thyroid gland, especially if you have a goitre. My bloods were so good (with possibly a tiny goitre) that I'm sure my thyroid gland is OK, the problem is probably some unknown form of resistance to thyriod hormone. Dieting is fine but avoid a diet that is too strict as this can lower your fT3 and make you more hypothyroid, this mechanism is how populations survive famines.

  • Thanks for the info jimh111 . I will continue in my fight to get some definitive answer and to hopefully feel better.

  • Thanks for your reply I appreciate you taking the time and trouble.

    My doctor sent me a print out and I did ask for vit D, iron and B12 to be checked. I cant see it on the form. Perhaps I am not seeing it. What would it be listed as? Sorry I am new to this forum! There is no mention of ferritin B12 or Vit D.

  • Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells.

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's, the most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later. Usual advice on this test, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) if taking Levo don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, so idea is to keep result as high as possible.

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D.

    You already know you have vitamin D issues. Are you taking enough to improve levels?

    vitamindcouncil.org/tag/aut...

  • Hello SlowDragon

    Thanks so much for your in depth reply. It has been very useful.

    I did request that the test include checking thyroid antibodies and levels of Vit D iron and B12. Although the doctor said he would arrange this, the test does not give any results for these, so it appears to have not been done.

    I will pursue this and if no joy, I will be consider the private testing you sent me a link about.

    Many thanks for your kindness. I do hope you are having a good day yourself.

  • I am no expert, but looking at your results, although your TSH is good your T4 and T3 are quite low. To be optimal they should be in the top part of the range. I think this may explain why you are not feeling so good.

    Slowdragon mentions the easy finger prick test, but I should mention it is not easy for everyone! I completely failed to get anywhere near sufficient blood from it despite following the suggested procedure to the letter. However, Blue Horizon sent me the required vacutainer and I was able to get the blood drawn at my surgery. Not everyone can and this may incur an additional charge.

  • Hello Musicmonkey

    Thanks for your comments I really appreciate you taking the time and trouble.

    I agree my T4 and T3 are not brilliant and I do feel quite low.

    I will bear in mind your thoughts on the finger prick test and the possible need for a vacutainer and blood drawn at surgery.

    Hoping you are feeling good yourself at the moment.

    Kind regards

You may also like...