I was called to my GP for him to tell me my thyroid tests were abnormal, if someone can help I'd be grateful, thank you.

Serum free T4 level 18.6 pool/L 9.00 - 18.00pmol/L

Serum TSH level <0.01 mu/L 0.35 - 4.94mu/L

Serum free T3 9.13 police/L 3.25 - 6.21pmol/L

I have been on Erfa for a year now and this is the first time I have been told my test were abnormal.

6 Replies

  • Your tests show you are over replaced, T3 is quite a bit over the top which is not ideal, have you reduced your dose ?

  • Hi bantam 12,

    I've been taking 4 grains of Erfa NDT I'm wondering if I'm on to much ? Thanks

  • Jeni-M,

    If you took NDT before your blood draw the T3 peaking in your blood will be why FT3 is high.

    If you left 24 hours between last dose and blood test you are over medicated and should consider reducing dose to 3 grains and retest in 6-8 weeks.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter some or most of these things I don't know but thank goodness for this site, thank you, Jeni.

  • Is anyone else surprised to see such a high t4? As soon as I added t3 to my levo my t4 dropped. Could this mean conversion issues?

    Jeni, how do you feel on this dose? And how did you feel before you raised your dose?

  • Is this a proof on how high T4free and T3free are needed for being well?

You may also like...