Vitamins / Minerals

I had a blood test a while ago to check some of my vitamin levels. I was deficient in D3 and was given an 8 week booster course and now on a maintenance dose. Result of Vit D3 before booster was:-

28 nmol/L (60.0 - 150.0) Below Range

and after booster 88 nmol/L - GP says this is now OK, just take over-counter daily maintenance dose ?

Other Vitamins tested were as follows and GP said they were OK.

B12 385 ng/L (110.0 - 914.0)

Folate 17.2 ug/L (3.1 - 19.9)

Ferritin 65 ng/mL (10.0 - 180.0)

Any advice / comments most welcome

Thank you

Christine

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • CC251254,

    VitD 88 is in the replete range 75-200. I would supplement 2,000iu daily to maintain vitD.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin. Folate is good.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. Supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    VitD and iron should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid medication but I'm not sure whether that also applies to patients taking Carbimazole.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you, very much appreciated.

  • cc251254 You've done well to get your D3 up in a couple of months. It really needs to be 100+ so do get your own supplement like your GP says. I use Doctor's Best and find this one works out cheapest bodykind.com/product/2463-B... . You probably wont need 5000iu daily. I used that amount to get my level up then I dropped down to 5 days a week as a maintenance dose. If I was a sun worshipper I'd probably have dropped to 3 days a week during the good weather. Also, the Doctor's best has no unwanted ingredients, just D3 and olive oil. The olive oil acts as the fat needed to aid absorption otherwise it would need to be taken with a meal containing fat.

    Your doctor probably wont have told you (because most don't know) but you need to take K2 when taking D3. Vit D aids absorption of calcium and K2 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissue. Look for K2-MK7 which is what most people take or a K Complex which is what I take.

    Your other vitamins are not optimal although your GP said they are OK because they are in range.

    B12 needs to come up to 1000 (recommended by the Pernicious Anaemia Society). You could take Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg to start, then reduce to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose when you've reached a good level. When taking B12 you should take a B Complex to balance the B Vits. As your folate is good, you don't need to look for one with a high folate content.

    Ferritin could come up a bit but it's not bad. At least 70 is recommended, better a bit higher. Eating liver will help, or a low dose iron supplement, something like Solgar Gentle Iron which contains 25mg elemental iron.

  • Thank you, very much appreciated.

You may also like...