Can someone please comment on my most recent test results?

Hi,

I'm currently on 75mcg levothyroxine, but don't feel its working well enough, my most recent test results were T4 17.8 and TSH 0.33. (done in April)

Can someone please comment if my results are within normal ranges or if you think I could benefit from taking T3 alongside the levothyroxine? My doctor says my levels are fine and wont discuss it any further but I struggle with weight and being tired all the time as well as dry skin, thinning hair etc.

Thanks in advance

Ruth

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Arwenamen,

    TSH is low in range, FT4 17.8 is usually around mid-range maybe slightly higher but I would need to see the range to be sure. The results appear to be okay but without FT3 result you can't tell whether or not you are converting well.

    I'd need to see a FT3 result with the range to be able to advise whether or not adding T3 would be helpful. You can order home test thyroid kits from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • I managed to find out the ranges being used: FT4 12-22pmol/L and TSH 0.3-4.2mU/L.

    Have asked about being tested for T3 so waiting to hear if they'll let me. Based on the ranges though, would you say I'm on the right amount of levo?

  • Arwenamen,

    You're on the right dose with respect to TSH and FT4 levels but having 'normal' thyroid levels doesn't always relieve symptoms and sometimes a higher dose which will suppress TSH and raise FT4 can be helpful. There is plenty of scope to increase dose to raise FT4 higher in range but it will suppress TSH. If your GP won't agree to 100mcg daily try negotiating 75/100mcg alternate days.

    Read Dr. Toft's comments on thyroid levels in Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP.

  • Have you had your levels of B12, vitamin D, folate and ferritin checked. These need to be at good (often above average) levels for thyroid hormones to work.

    Do you have high antibodies? Have they been checked? If so you have autoimmune thyroid, this is called Hashimoto's - both TPO and TG antibodies need checking. You can be high in either or both. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG antibodies,

    As Clutter says Thyroid UK lists where you can get full set of tests privately if GP will not agree. (Many of us have had to resort to this to work out what is going on. I use thyroid plus eleven test from BHorizon)

    Selenium supplement can help improve thyroid uptake/conversion and vitamin c with zinc supplements can help too.

You may also like...