under active thyroid

Hi I have recently had thyroid tests done, but I am having trouble with understanding the results, please could you let me know if I have a under active thyroid or not

Results as follows:

Thyroid function test (X77Wg) -

Serum TSH level (XaELV) - above range - 5.19 miu/L

(0.3 - 4.5) above high reference limit

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) - range not indicated -

12.2 pmol/L [10.0 - 22.0]

Any advice gladly received!


8 Replies

  • Your TSH level is 5.19 with a range of 0.3-4.5, it is over the upper limit of the range. A normal healthy person would probably have a TSH of no more than about 2. Your level indicates your thyroid may be struggling.

    Your FT4 is 12.2 with a range of (10-22) so it is in range but very low. A healthy person would probably have a FT4 somewhere around the higher teens.

    If that is the first time you've had your thyroid tested your GP may want to leave things as they are and retest in a few months time just in case there is something non-thyroidal causing your high TSH.

    Guidelines that the doctors generally follow tend to state that the GP waits until TSH reaches 10 before making a diagnosis and offering Levothyroxine.

    Is it the first time you've been tested? Are you showing signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism? What has your GP said about your results?

  • Hi

    yes it is the first test i have had done for thyroid , i have been pretty tired, aching leg muscles, restless legs and thinning of hair. the GP has said nothing atm I have recently had another test done and waiting for the results. My neighbour whio is diagnosed with borderline hypothyroidism said she thought that I too could be borderline. I am in the dark about this as I didnt really understand the prevouse results Thank you for replying

  • @mary516 When you get the results of your new test, compare the results to your first ones. What you are looking for is an increase in TSH and that should prompt your GP to diagnose hypothyroidism and start you on Levothyroxine, probably 50mcg. That should be followed up by a retest after 6-8 weeks and an adjustment in your Levo, then another retest and further adjustment if necessary, etc., the aim being - in a treated hypothyroid patient - a TSH of 1 or below or whatever is necessary for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges and for your symptoms to subside.

    This article on ThyroidUK's main website is helpful in understanding diagnosis and treatment thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno... It will also help to have a look round the site for further information.

    As Reallyfedup says, also ask for ferritin, folate, B12 and Vit D to be tested, you need optimal levels (not just 'in range') for thyroid hormone to work.

    Also ask for thyroid antibodies (Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin) to be tested. If either of these are raised then that means you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's and you would then need to address that by going gluten free in an attempt to reduce the antibody attacks.

  • You are seriously hypothyroid and need replacement hormone

    But first its vital that




    Vit d3

    Are all tested as without them being halfway in their ranges your body simply cannot utilise and convert the t4 in levothyroxine into the t3 that every single cell in your body needs to function

    The aim is to treat you till you loose all hypothyroid symptoms and your TSH should then be 1.0 or below and free t4 and free t3 in balance near top of their ranges

  • Hello Mary, just to say I was diagnosed with results very similar to yours.also had those types of symptoms but plus palpitations too.I was started on 25mic levothyroxine a couple of years ago,now on 100 approx. It's made a big difference to me so I would say if your symptoms don't go after another test in a couple of months then it could well be worth asking for a trial.gp's do differ though on at what point they personally will begin treatment so sometimes it can be a bit of a trial to get treatment. Good luck whatever you decide

  • Thank you for all your replies, I have not been to the GP for a read out of my results, but the GP phoned during this week and gave me a high dose of PRO D 20,000 to take over four days and said that I was very low in Vit D. How does Vit D coincide with the an under active thyroid or is it not connected, any advice gladly recieved

  • Many people here suffer with Low VitD when Hypo or even Hyper. It could be to do with absorption issues as VitD is fat soluble - so take your dose with fattiest meal of the day or with some coconut oil. Also when taking VitD your levels of calcium are raised due to improved uptake from foods. To ensure the Calcium finds it way to your bones and teeth then take VitK2. Calcium left in the arteries is not good and can be part of the calcification process.

    VitD is a steroidal pre-hormone as well as being anti-inflammatory. Almost every cell in the body has a receptor for VitD - so it is important. Using sunscreen - avoiding the midday sun - taking statins - avoiding oily fish - are just some of the causes of Low D.

    Good levels of VitD are also involved in the prevention of many serious conditions including some cancers.


    Ensure you also get to know the results of your B12 - Ferritin - Folate too - as they need to be at a good level for you to feel well - and not just bumping along the bottom :-)

  • Hi Mary. There is a correlation between hypothyroidism and low levels of Vitamin D.

    You could search for the threads for this but hopefully Marz will be along to point you in the right direction. (That's if this naming people thing works.)

You may also like...