Results with ranges & my symptons

Hello All,

thanks to all those that replied yesterday. I have picked up my results and they are as follows:

Se Thyroid peroxide <10 (range 0.00-35)

Free T3 level 4.5 (range 3.00-7.10)

Free T4 level 11.5 (range 10.40 - 24.50)

Serum TSH level 0.76 (range 0.30-6.00)

Plasma parathyroid 2.6 (range 1.5-7.6)

My iron/hemoglobin is 11.5%

Symptoms -

tiredness, freezing cold when every else hot, cant sleep at night, pains in legs at top, weight gain (20lbs in 3 months), dizziness, eye twitching, forgetfulness, hair has gone thinner, nails peeling, constipation, tongue indentations

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi millymoo81 Well, the ranges aren't far off what I thought but a little bit wider than we normally see. The good news is you don't have TPO antibodies but it doesn't yet rule out Hashimoto's because you could have raised TG antibodies. Maybe ask if your GP can get those done.

    As for the other thyroid results, as I said yesterday I'm at a loss. However, a very quick Google found bestpractice.bmj.com/best-p... scroll down the Contents and click on Low TSH - associated with a low FT4 and/or FT3

    and on patient.info/doctor/thyroid... :

    There is Low or normal TSHLow FT3 or FT4

    Common causes: Non-thyroidal illness. Recent treatment for hyperthyroidism.

    Rare causes: Pituitary disease. Congenital TSH or TRH deficiencies.

    That's as far as I got I'm afraid.

    There obviously needs to be further investigations, maybe ask your GP if he can write and ask for an earlier appointment with the endo.

    I'm sorry I can't help with the other test results.

    I see you were advised to consider self medicating on the other post yesterday. Whilst that is the answer for a lot of members, at the moment you don't know what you are dealing with so I don't think that would be very wise.

    What about Vit D, B12, ferritin and folate? Have you had those done?

  • Well, the good news is, you are converting well. The bad news is that you don't have much to convert! If i were you, I would ask my doctor to consider secondary hypo - a problem with the pituitary, which isn't as rare as they'd like to think! - and refer me to an endo.

  • I have been referred but it's not until September

    I have looked that up and it says likely to be a tumour? Are you serious? I'm really panicking now

  • Not all tumours are malignant. Stop panicking. It could just be an innocent little growth. Or it could be caused by a head injury. Have you had a bang on the head?

  • Hi greygoose - I had my pituitary and all normal thank goodness... the endo was delayed until December

  • Well, that's good news, now you just have to find out what the problem really is. Good luck with the endo - not long to wait. :)

You may also like...