Latest blood test results - still under medicated?

As ever, I would be grateful if you could help me interpret my latest set of blood tests. These are based on 125mcg Levo (a 25mcg increase on my previous post) and 18.75mcg T3 (Cynomel)

TSH 0.11 (0.3-4.20)

Free T4 13 (9.0-19.0)

Free T3 3.7 (2.6-5.7)

The T4 has increased slightly and the T3 has dropped slightly.

I will have up to date Vit levels in 8 weeks, but have been taking large doses of B12, Vit D, folic acid.

My GP has let me now increase the T3 to 25mcg too - I'll be re-tested in 8weeks as she's worried about the TSH.

Many thanks for your help.

2 Replies

  • Watmum,

    Increasing T3 dose to 25mcg should raise your low FT3. TSH will drop, but as long as FT4 and FT3 remain within range you are not over medicated and should resist any dose reduction to target TSH into range. Read Dr. Toft's comments about low and suppressed TSH in Treatment Options in

  • Thanks Clutter, I'll take a look at the link. I still feel like that there's some room for improvement, so it's reassuring to know that the TSH isn't the be all and end all.

You may also like...