TT, new to T3, Help with results please

Thank you all out there for your continued support and care, things have been quiet and settled for me lately, although not entirely!

Please can you help me out by looking over my latest results and interpreting what I should do next - I have a total thyroidectomy and at present am taking 20mcg T3 split into two doses, and alternate 50mcg and 75 mcg T4 nightly. I have been relatively well, although have noticed a steady creep of leg muscle cramps and an annoying twitching eye muscle for the last three weeks or so, which have both in the past signalled a hypo period.

Taking all other supplements, incl ferrous sulphate 200mg daily

Serum T4 7.9 pmol/L 910.5 - 26.0) Outside reference range. Results would be consistent with the patient taking liothyronine. TSH results suggest adequate hormone replacement.

Serum TSH 0.52 (0.35-4.5)

Serum free triiodothyronine 4.8pmol/L (3.9 - 6.8)

Thanks xx

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TiredTanya,

    Patients on T4+T3 combination do often have lower FT4 than when they were on Levothyroxine only but I think yours is too low because your dose is low and 75mcg daily might be more comfortable. My FT4 was 17 (12-22) a few weeks ago on 75/100mcg T4 and 30mcg T3 and I expect it will drop to around 14 now that my dose is reduced to 75mcg + 30mcg.

    Your FT3 is reasonable but could be higher in range and increasing Levothyroxine dose will help with this too.

    Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients and can cause fatigue and musculoskeletal pain similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    Muscle cramps and eye twitching can be due to low magnesium. Buy a magnesium supplement (not oxide which is hard to absorb), and you can also spray magnesium oil on your feet and legs to relieve cramp. Epsom salt baths are another way of absorbing magnesium through the skin. I take a zinc supplement to balance out taking a magnesium supplement.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, you are very kind. I will adjust and post again. I am taking ferrous sulphate, Vit D and B12, but will pay attention to magnesuim now. x

  • TiredTanya,

    Make sure iron and vitD are taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and other supplements 2 hours away.

You may also like...