Log in
Thyroid UK
91,937 members106,200 posts

Bloods tests...all over the place!

Hello all,

I finally got my date for endo visit which is later this month - decided to try once again to get a copy of my last blood tests (usually the request is met with disdain) however chancing my arm I went to the new receptionist...who printed them off : )

If anyone can give any insight I will be most grateful.

TSH 11.6 (0.35 - 5.5)

Free T4 15.2 (11- 23)

Free T3 3.5 (3.5 - 6.5)

I'm having palpitations, get wired and hyper, but hypo symptoms!

: /

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Your FT4 is far too low considering the dose you are on. I read your earlier posts/thread btw. FT3 is on the floor so you are not converting the T4 you are taking. TSH should be 1 or under with the dose you are taking. So what is going on ?

How are you taking your Levo ? How are your levels of B12 - Ferritin - Folate - Iron - VitD - and do you have Hashimotos ???

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

Obtaining YOUR OWN results is a legal right :-)

Palpitations can be due to LOW iron - Low T3 too ....

Reply

Thank you Marz

B12 was 593 (190-900)

Ferritin 108 (20 - 250)

Folate is high 21.5 (2 - 19)

Not sure Vit D.

I take levo at 6am (set an alarm to do so) and then don't eat until around 7.30, 8...I used to take at night but worried about eating late etc.

I've never had a diagnosis...antibody was normal.

I did wonder if the high folate is interfering with the B12 and sort of spiral from there with the levo...however it just doesn't seem to add up.

Thank you so much for your thoughts

Reply

...oh dear I am stumped. Hopefully others will have some good ideas. I am thinking about the MTHFR gene - there's a website of the same name :-)

Reply

Thanks Marz...that is certainly interesting. May look into that a little more. : )

Onwards and upwards, as they say.

1 like
Reply

healthunlocked.com/search/m...

The above link will take you to other posts/discussion about the gene and the testing .....

Reply

Thanks Marz ... 😀

Reply

I had dreadful palpitations when I was low in iron. Eventually the problem became so bad I developed tachycardia (fast heart rate - in my case 150+). Doctors seem to believe that only quacks and idiots worry about vitamins and minerals. But being below optimal* can play havoc with everything, particularly anything to do with the thyroid.

*Note : I did not say "being below range". Below range and below optimal are two entirely different things, and we should all be aiming for results which are optimal!

Reply

Hello there,

Thanks...it's such a horrid feeling getting palps...I suppose it's about getting the balance right with vits and mins...thinking I might invest in a nutritionist visit.

Reply

You may also like...