Results, thoughts please

So, pretty much a year since starting treatment. 50 Levo, prescribed. Also taking 65mg natural desiccated thyroid. Recently beginning to feel a bit better, though still symptoms remain.

tsh 0.01 (.27 - 4.2) as expected, since taking t3

ft4 19 (12 - 22)

ft3 7.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

ok, I'm thinking of halving the levo, the ft3 is only a touch above, but I guess I should reduce a bit. And then it's just patience, I guess.  Does that sound sensible? I'm keeping the nutrients up, obviously.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Don't adjust your dose only upon the blood test results. The best way is 'how you feel'. If quite good I'd be reluctant to reduce dose. This is a link which may be helpful. 

    Also, did you have the very earliest appointment for your test and did you leave about 24 hours between your last dose of thyroid hormones and the test?

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Thanks so much Shaws. It was early, 7.30' and I didn't take the evening levo, but I did take the am 11 ish NDT so that prob sent me over. 

  • Aspmama,

    T3 won't still be peaking in the blood 8.5 hours after last dose.  You are very mildly over medicated.  Reducing NDT by 1/4 grain should be sufficient to drop FT3 into range.  Alternatively reduce Levothyroxine to 25mcg/50mcg alternate days.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I'm assuming even though you missed yur evening dose you took your 11 a.m. dose before your  blood test?

  • Yes, thanks Shaws, I did .. I have cut back a tiny bit and will watch my reactions carefully, and reinstate if necessary.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which regulated the metabolism and the symptoms.  With a free T3 at the top of the range you should not have any hypothyroid symptoms - some people would be showing hyper symptoms at this level.

    One possible cause of your continuing symptoms is thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone.  If there are others in your family with fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, depression or thyroid issues this would support this possibility.

  • Thanks v much for that thought, I will explore it Sandy.

  • My son when tested had a t3 slightly above range but a normal tsh. I didn't know enough then to think that strange. His symptoms are all hyper... is it possible to be hyper with thyroid resistance but have a normal tsh?

  • If hyper the free T3 would be high and the TSH would normally be low.  The normal range is very wide so it would be interesting if his TSH was mid or high in normal range.  

    With thyroid resistance people (especially children) produce extra adrenal hormones, including adrenaline, which can make them ADHD and appear to be hyperthyroid.

    I will send you a personal message about a book on this.

  • Thank you. His t3 was just over range, his tsh 1.4, his Ft4 low within range. He has always shown Add signs, not the hyperactivity. High anxiety, high heart rate, panic attacks, sleep disorders inc circadian probs.. I will read the book. Thank you so much.

You may also like...