New blood results

Just picked up my blood results here they are

serum TSH 0.12  range 0.35-5.00 mu/L

serum  free T4  11.4 range 7.00-20.00pmol/L

serum T3 4.7  range 3.30-5.30 pmol/L

I have been feeling very low extremely lethargic  tired  and generally cant be bothered :-(

the notes say that everything is normal but tsh low. I think I usually feel better when t4 is in the upper level nearer to16.00. don't think that ive ever had t3 results before either also just been reading side affects of levothyroxine ....eeeekk I have loads of these but as I also have fibromyalgia its always put down to that.

thanks for listening

I just want to feel a bit more lively!! 

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Witchesmole,

    A dose increase will deliver higher FT4 and FT3 which may improve lethargy and fatigue but will also suppress your TSH which your GP may not be happy with.

    Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are often low in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  •  Thanks I will I'm off to Gp in the morning 

You may also like...