Thyroid Issues

Hello 

I have been diagnosed with Hypo-thyroid.   Live in the USA --  no meds yet just started Vit-D meds--- My recent labs were

TSH  6.32  (range .450-4.50 ul/mL)

FT4 .85   (.82-1.77 ng/dL)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 2   (<or=1 iu/mL)

Thyrorid Peroxidase AB  395  (<9 iu/mL)

Iodine  50   (52-109 mcg/L

Was wondering what this all means besides knowing that I do have hypo?  Is there anything else to be concerned with?

Any help/knowledge is welcome.........

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Marchm2016.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.  100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your TSH is over range and FT4 is at the bottom of range.  Why hasn't your doctor prescribed Levothyroxine?  There's no point in delaying prescribing it as Hashimoto's will cause progressive failure of the thyroid gland.

    Iodine is deficient.  It may be helpful to supplement 150mcg iodine until levels improve but don't take high doses which can exacerbate Hashimoto's.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you !!  :)  

    In my doctors defense - I got my lab results online and really do not have all the labs back that was ordered.  I have an appt to see the Endocrine doctor coming up -    I am sure i will be placed on something then.   I had started to do Gluten-free but not at 100% -- that may be the next step.  

     I was just told that I am insulin Resistant as well by another doctor that is not endocrine.  I decided to let the Endocrine Doctor handle all of it.   A lot happening at once.   Really need feedback by others that have had experiences with this too.   

    I have also started a Probiotic at night. (GERD/Hiatel Hernia)

    Just wanna feel normal again.  Thank you for your response.  Looking forward to my Doctor appt.

You may also like...