armour thyroid in uk without prescription? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
104,664 members121,475 posts

armour thyroid in uk without prescription?

mlc2009
mlc2009
13 Replies

My TSH jumps from 3 to as high as 11, my doctor won't take my seriously. Does anyone know where to buy NDT or armour from? Please pm me

13 Replies
oldestnewest
helvella
helvellaAdministrator

For clarity, you cannot buy Armour Thyroid (or any other "prescription grade" desiccated thyroid in the UK without a prescription.

There are some desiccated thyroid products available in the UK without prescription but they are all some sort of dietary supplement and have uncertain levels of thyroid hormones.

It is possible to buy prescription grade desiccated thyroid hormone products such as Armour Thyroid from abroad without prescription. This is legal for your own use.

Reply
mlc2009
mlc2009
in reply to helvella

Yep, A source would be good

Reply
helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to mlc2009

I do not purchase desiccated thyroid, at all, so am not a good person to ask for sources.

Reply
mlc2009
mlc2009
in reply to helvella

I have tried t4 and t3.. some brands of t3 are hit and miss, t4 was decent.. restored my bowel movements at least

Reply
jacrjacr

what is your free t3 free t4 levels......that would be helpful to see if you are converting since if you are not, you could be deficient in iron or selinium. Also do you make sure you dont take meds with coffee, and wait 30 minutes to eat and avoid calcium and iron for 4 hours....i wait 4 hours to take vitamins. Also people with adrenal fatigue do not do well on t3 meds.....i found that out...so dr put me on adrenal support .

Reply
mlc2009
mlc2009
in reply to jacrjacr

what sort of adrenal support? My free t3 and t4 are usually at top of range, but my tsh is usually high anyway

Reply
Howard39
Howard39
in reply to mlc2009

I have adrenal support following tests and I do well with t3 and t4.

DHEA initially but now pregnenolone- much better and less artificial. Far less tired now thanks to my specialist.

Reply
jacrjacr

my son had high ft3 ft4 and high tsh with no meds and it turns out he had a peanut sensitivity and his acne meds was aggrivating the thyroid and he was low in b12.....and after addressing those...he is fine now.....and he was not eating well before....but i am at a lost if that is so on meds......the dr told us that with my son that can put to a underlining infection in the body.....deficiencies or food sensitivities causing inflammation....

Reply
mlc2009
mlc2009
in reply to jacrjacr

thats true, what acne meds did he take? I don't eat much nuts though. I have took lymycycline in the past and currently on doxycycline

Reply
jacrjacr

actually peanuts is a bean that can cause fungus.......they grow in the ground instead of trees. He was on minocycline which is in the same category/familly of meds as the above...a very strong anti biotic....the dr said he should have tried a face wash system like acne free twice a day (once a day wont work) and all other avenues b4 the antibiotics like that and that he should have been told to take a time released probiotic before bed every night......after he went off the minocycline....dr said he could try erthromycin but to try other thing being very disciplined first. He had moderate acne and severe flair ups....i bought the acne free 3 step system at a drug store and insisted he do it twice a day...and to my shock ....it worked....if he starts skipping around it come back.....and he is on no meds except tumeric w pepper which is a anti inflammatory that helps alot.....he take a multi and b complex tumeric fishoil and does the acne free step system that has a time released medicine, a moisturizer and toner......we were shocked!He was also on vit a cream too when on antibiotic and told to stop that...he did......and dont need it...amazingly......the key is using the 3 step system 2 tmes a day every day

Reply
mlc2009
mlc2009
in reply to jacrjacr

So in a nutshell, your son had a high tsh with good and normal ft3/ft4. Inflammation caused his TSH to right, and bringing down inflammation helped it?

And the antibiotics made things worse

Reply
M33R4

Did you manage to get some?

Reply
radd
radd
in reply to M33R4

M33R4

This post is over three years old so be prepared that it may not invite an answer from the o/p.

If you want NDT, write a post giving details of meds and recent thyroid test results including ranges (numbers in brackets) to encourage members to give details of their source.

Reply

You may also like...