Oh dear !!

I wrote a couple of days ago that my son has had some blood tests done that are all "normal" eg TSH 1.5 - T3 4.6 - T4 13.2 his B12 is 282 plus he had antibodies ... He has now gone into melt down and is ranting at me - he gets into a terrible phychotic state and I'm not sure what to do ... I've arranged to have some private blood tests done eg thyroid + 10 and asked him to do a symptom list (which he's now refusing to do) so I can endeavour to get a second opinion coz GP NOT HELPFUL .. He's 20 frightened and worried ... And blames me for suggesting this route

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • A wide range of imbalances can cause mental health issues including, but not limited to, Lyme disease (which can become neuro Lyme) and brain parasites. You might need to find an alternative or holistic practitioner who understands these issues and can rule them in or out.

    Do you recall how or when your son's symptoms started?

  • Rosetrees, I don't know to be fair.. He's had a tremor (shaky hands) that was picked up when he was about 8 that had never been investigated despite constantly telling doctor ... This very irrational psychotic behaviour about 3 years ago and it's getting worse ... He very rarely leaves the house now and is constantly anxious and picks up negatively on everything ... This seems to happens every 4-5 weeks and lasts about 3 days ... He had loads of other symptoms .,, I am hypothyroid and the family history of thyroid conditions run through every members, grandparents aunts uncles cousins through several generations .,,

  • 4-5 weeks is the life cycle of Lyme and other infections, I believe. A family tendency of hypo most definitely won't help as it might mean that any underlying infections he has would almost inevitably cause thyroid issues.

    I have Lyme, diagnosed last year after being ill for at least 40 years. If you are interested I can give you details of my practitioner. At the very least he might give you an idea of whether or not he thinks Lyme/parasites might be part of the problem so you can decide what to do next.

  • That's vet kind thank you but if I suggested that to him at this stage I think it would tip the balance of the scales so think I'll stick on the path of thyroid disorder for now

  • Sorry that should be very kind lol

  • Do you use Facebook? If you do, I suggest you join this group facebook.com/groups/4812946...

  • In I Ginnyabbott,

    These sound more like the symptoms of hyperthyroidism or Graves.

    I think I spent years in a state of anxiety and neurosis.

    It's worth exploring more on this subject. There's plenty on here to help. The very best of luck.

    Arab.

  • Ginnyabbott,

    Elevated thyroid antibodies means your son has autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which will eventually progress to hypothyroidism, although it may take many years. Your son's thyroid levels appear to be euthyroid and NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until either TSH is over range, or FT4 is below range. Your son may be able to improve symptoms and reduce antibodies, thereby delaying progression to hypothyroidism, by adopting 100% gluten-free diet.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 282 is very low, 1,000 is optimal. Your son should supplement 5,000mcg methylocobalamin daily for 8-12 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg daily. He should also take a B Complex vitamin.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • In the past, I've had thyroid blood tests which were 'normal' when I was far from normal. When I was actually hyper, I was told that my symptoms were 'all psychological'. When I was hypo, I was told that it must be a problem with my heart. Blood tests show the level of hormones in the blood but don't show what's going on at cellular level. It was the 24 hour urine test by Genova which showed that I had hardly any functioning hormone at all.

  • A young man of 20 would be frightened, particularly if he's having a rush of antibodies (I've never experienced this but others have who will respond). Also although GP would dismiss a TSH of 1.5 plus low T3 and T4, he most probably has an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimotos

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/