Blood results

Ok had blood test results and they seem to be back within normal range? Can someone please explain how that is possible? Of course this is all quite new to me and has only been going on since November when TSH was 4,00 . How long should I leave it before having more bloods done and should I ask for any other specific tests?

This weeks results are

TSH 2,73 mUI/1 N: 0,25-4,00

T4 Libre 13,10 pmol/1 N: 12-22

Many thanks in advance!

12 Replies

  • I believe you are now being treated - so the TSH should reduce. You may feel better when it is 1 or under. Your Free T4 is still very low in range - so it looks as if you need an increase in your dose.

    Your results may be in range - but that does not mean they are normal for you. Where they are in range is important - and the FT4 is far too low. Normal is merely an opinion :-)

  • Actually I am not having any treatment at all. Therefore don't understand how the bloods have come in to the normal range so to speak.

  • You should have a blood test about every six weeks with an increase of 25mcg levo until you have no symptoms.

    Your TSH is too high at present and you should have an increase in levo.

    You should also have a Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested as we can be deficient.

    When you get your blood test it has to be the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water) Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards. This keeps the TSH at its highest as it drops throughout the day and most doctors only take notice of the TSH and not the thyroid hormones. TSH is from the Pituitary Gland which tries to raise the Thyroid Stimulating Hormone when gland is failing but sometimes it cannot do so efficiently and we take replacement thyroid hormones.

  • Thank you for the advice. Actually I am not having any treatment at all. Therefore don't understand how the bloods have come in to the normal range - so to speak. Seems like there is so much more to understand about this little butterfly gland.

  • These might be of help. Unfortunately if we remain undiagnosed due only to the TSH we have to research and learn more than the medical profession. Not everyone has a high TSH but they have a myriad of symptoms and are medicated for the 'symptom' but not the thyroid hormones they may really require.

    The TSH alone isn't sufficient for diagnosis:

    If you have antibodies you'd have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's.

  • Thank you for this - looks like I've got a little reading to do!

  • Hi, I believe it's possible for tsh to fall (and rise) due to many factors that aren't down to thyroid disease . A virus or some other short term illness can affect thyroid which goes back to a normal reading after this has passed.

  • Well have to wait and see, maybe by the next blood test!

  • Some reasons for TSH changing :

    1) Time of day that blood was taken. There is a circadian rhythm to the production of TSH. The highest levels occur in the middle of the night. But since blood isn't taken then we have to do the next best thing - get the blood taken as early as possible.

    See the graphs on page 2 of this paper :

    2) Eating is alleged to reduce TSH. So people are encouraged to fast (except for water) for 10 - 12 hours before getting blood taken if they want to get a high TSH level.

    3) If you have autoimmune hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's), the levels of antibodies don't stay static, they fluctuate. When antibodies destroy cells in the thyroid, the dead cells release their load of thyroid hormones. If antibody activity levels are high, then thyroid hormone levels (T4 and T3) may be high and so TSH will reduce. If antibody activity levels are low, then thyroid hormone levels may be quite low and so TSH will increase.

  • Oh my, it wouldn't surprise me if it did turn out to be Hashimoto's, as I do react to wheat and so have been gluten free for approx 2 years. Surprisingly the migraines lessened and the IBS that I thought I had disappeared so on the whole felt much better than had done for the last 10 years. I also react to Tyramine. What bothers me is how on earth do you get the result you need for treatment, this could take forever.

    Many thanks for your help....

  • The antibodies to wheat and gluten are not the same antibodies that occur in Hashimoto's. So you can have difficulties with wheat and gluten, but not have Hashimoto's (or vice versa), or you could have both.

    However, if you have one autoimmune condition your chances of developing another one are higher than they would be for someone who didn't have any autoimmune problems at all.

    As for getting a TSH level high enough to persuade your doctor to treat, that's a difficult one.

    You might want to find out for certain if you have Hashimoto's. Take a look at this page, particularly the table lower down the page :

    Damping down antibodies (if you have them) will lower your thyroid hormone levels and raise your TSH. For info on this see these links :

    The author gets good reviews and is a sufferer herself.

    The only other thing you can do is to follow the suggestions I made earlier - fast (except for water) before your test, and get the blood taken as early in the morning as possible.

    If you have pituitary damage you might never be able to get your TSH up to a high enough level to get treated. In that case you will have to hope your Free T4 and Free T3 drop below the range. But you could be waiting a very long time. The only other alternative is to treat yourself.

  • Thank you Humanbean, much appreciated. Will certainly read these!

You may also like...