Blood results

Had low cortisol in Nov then had short sync test in Jan 9am cortisol was 420 and then 720 after injection my t3 was 6.6 ref6.2.5-6.5tsh was 2.00 ref0.4-500 t4 was 9.1 ref 8-21 as t3 was over they took me off t3 and left me on 25 mcg of levothroxine,I have felt terrible since very tired and very emotional and feeling very down,so went to gp she upped my levothroxine to 50mcg and took more blood tests tsh 4.32 t3 6.2 t4 13.1 ranges as above, still feeling awful doctor says as all now in range she cannot increase finally got appointment through with endo for end of March supposed to have seen him in Jan but no appointments, but have to wait another month of feeling like this.

10 Replies

  • Tactano, it takes 7-10 days for the dose increase to be absorbed before it starts working and up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose increase. Ask for a thyroid test a few days prior to your endo appointment so the endo has recent results to work with.

    Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) before as TSH drops post-prandially. Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thankyou

  • Are you taking any HC since you were tested as being low?

  • Sorry but what is hc

  • HC is Hydrocortisone, sorry. Looks like your adrenals respond well, so that is a good sign. What was the # when it was low? Did you have a morning blood draw or a saliva? Your thyroid #s look good except for T4. So you were taking T3 and T4? Now you're just taking 50 T4? Have you had your antibodies tested for Hashimoto's? I know how you feel. The recipe is off. How were you feeling before all the tests?

  • I was very tired and anxiousness sweating from my head it was unbearable had cortisol tested at 9am it was 169 so then had short sync test at 9am which was 420 then 720 after injection. They took me off t3 after the low cortisol and said would see me in 2 months,but are behind with appointments so not got one til end of this month which will b 4 months, sweating has eased a bit, but I'm exausted I feel very low and anxious,even though I feel so tired takes me awhile to get to sleep but even then I can't explain but I feel partly awake,also feel shaky inside at times.

  • wired and tired is typical adrenal fatigue, you get highs and lows. Not quite following your numbers or 'sync' test. Do you mean stim, as in stimulating with an injection of Cortrosyn or some other hormonal stimulant? Your baseline cortisol was 420?? Do you have ranges for this? Seems astronomical! You initially said you were low?

  • Yes the range was 220-750

  • Sorry for late reply both my cortisol tests were 9 am,I was feeling very tired before rests and sweating terrible I was always claims,I havent  recently had antibodies tested,but had high antibodies when I was diagnosed 10 years ago,does that mean I have hashimotos? 

  • Yes I mean a stimulation test,

You may also like...