Down the pan again

Once again I need your advice peeps out there. I have had a couple of days on T4 and some T3 40mcs (split tablet to get about 40mcg) that I obtained from Uni Pharma . ( I was taking 100mcg of levothyroxine and 40 mcg of Mercury Pharma T3 before my gp practice stopped prescribing T3 on the basis of cost.)

I was feeling exactly like a did before I tried T3. ie anxious, bit paranoid, bad tempered depressed etc. So today - in order to make sure that this was due purely to the medication I took 40mcs of the mercury pharma T3 that I had left over, and again I got the light bulb moment and feel so much better. I am unable to get this medication now so it is like crying over spilt milk I suppose however I am wondering whether anyone has had the same reaction to Uni Pharma med. It was so easy to obtain and at a reasonable price that I was relieved that I wasn't going to have to return to the abyss.

What I am wondering now is - should I increase the dosage a bit. I have put my recent blood tests below to see what you all think. I would say that I am retired and therefore money is pretty tight and so am happy to pay the Greek price . However is it a case of you get what you pay for? or should I persevere in the hope that it stabilises.?

BLOOD TEST RESULTS (END OF JAN 10)

_Serum TSH level (XaELV) --Below range <0.01mu/L(0.27-4.2)

Serum free T4 level (XeERr) Below range 10.0pmol/L(12.0-22.0)

Serum free triodothyroninie level (XaERq) 6.6pmol (3.1-6.8)

Sorry the post is so long but am so grateful that I can sound you all out. Many thanks in advance.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Redjane, I used to take Tiromel before being prescribed Mercury Pharma Liothyronine. Mcg for mcg I find Tiromel as good as MP T3. PM me if you'd like a source for Tiromel.

    I'm surprised FT4 is below range on 100mcg Levothyroxine. FT3 is top of the range and very good. I'd be inclined to raise Levothyroxine dose to 125mcg to improve FT4 and reduce T3 to 30mcg.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Many thanks Clutter. I will give that a go. I will would be interested in sourcing Timorel. . Not sure how to private message you. Can you pm me with either instructions or details. Xxxxx

  • Your levels are quite low, I bought some thyroid s off the internet, 1000tabs for £40, best thing I ever did it has mostly t4 and some t3, and brain fog gone and bloating gone, I take 3 60mg tabs now I was on levothyroxine 250mg (nasty side effects).

    Hope this helps,

  • Thanks Joanne. Have been given a few alternatives to try. What site did you get your thyroid S from? So grateful for your help.

You may also like...