Help with latest results please🌸

In October I was on 10mg T3 twice daily and 125mg T4,

My results were,

Free thyroxine-15.4. (12-22)

TSH- 0.02 (0.27-4.2)

Free T3- 5.0 (3.1-6.8)

Since October I'm on 15mg T3 twice daily and 100mg T4

My results are,

Free thyroxine -12.1 (12-22)

TSH-0.02 (0.27-4.2)

Free T3-3.9 (3.1-6.8)

I'm attending a private endo in Belfast , and I've an appointment on Saturday,

I'd really value the opinions of the experts here, before my appointment.

My doctor is hounding me, so I'm guessing she's not happy with my results.

I really do feel I've more energy in the past few weeks,

this could be down to B12 and vit D, or maybe it's the T3 I'm not sure.

thanks in advance.

🌹Happy Valentine's Day

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Suin,

    I am pleased you have more energy as it appears the new meds dose suits you.

    However, your results show a FALL in T3 (which is the active hormone) in spite of a dose increase.

    TSH is the same and fine. T4 has reduced inline with dose reduction.

    Has anything else changed ?. Any other meds or supplements ?

    Getting optimal levels of B12 & Vit D can make an incredible difference to well being but I would have expected T3 result to be higher on a 30mcg T3 daily dose.

    Flower

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  • Thanks Flower,

    The only other thing I can think of, is that I didn't take any T3or T4 for 48 hours before bloods this time, as I read that on here.

    Whereas before, I'd just not taken any that morning, 🌸

  • Sun,

    Ahhh ... yes. T3 has a very short half life so 48 hours would expect to show a decreased amount on the blood results.

    The forum generally usually recommends 24 hours between last dose and blood draw.

    On that evidence I would suggest you are slightly under medicated but if you feel ok that is the important factor.

    I am coping well on results that show me to be quite low in range on both T4 & T3.

    Flower

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...............

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...............

  • Oh heck I've Squed these results then, maybe someone meant 48 hrs before T4? I would need them repeated before Saturday then?

    It's great your feeling well, I'm not in top form, but I'm able to get out of bed and not go back. I've a bit to go yet, thanks 🌸

  • Would you suggest more T3? , my own doctor, said today that she's not happy with the TSH result, I said this is the best I've been in 20yrs 🤔

  • That is because she is trying to keep you within range.

    Many members function better with a below range TSH.

    Are you taking 15mcg T3 or 30mcg T3 a day. ?

    Flower

  • Yes, I know what her game is, 😉

    I'm on 15 twice a day usually at8am and 4pm, thanks 🌸

You may also like...