Hashimotos what to take?

Hi ,

My tsh is 2.84, my thyroid antibodies peroxidase are 109 (0-50 normal) . T4 serum -16.4. T3- not tested for some reason. It seems from these results which were straight after a very early miscarriage I have hashimotos. However, does anyone know if the NHS endocrinology department would treat this. I have my app in April but want to do

Something in the meantime . Is there anything I can take myself ?? Because GP thinks there is no issue even if I am trying to conceive . But everything I read I need to control this antibodies and lower the tsh in order to concieve?

12 Replies

  • I am not an expert on this (nor I suspect is your gp) but I think you are right to be taking this v seriously. The antibodies mean that your risk of post natal thyroidits is high, and the fact that your tsh is above two suggests that your thyroid is beginning to struggle even without the immense extra burden of pregnancy.

    Thyroid dysfunction is linked to an increased risk of damage to the foetus, and to an increased risk of autism. (not to spook u. You can take measures against this.)

    Have you had tests for levels of b12, serum ferritin and folate and vit d? The nhs probably won't offer you them, but you can get private tests, and in your position I would. You need to go into pregnancy with very good levels of these.

    I will look up some links for you.

    are you gluten free? there are anecdotal reports that it helps. do u have symptoms? for example, if u have any gut probs like bloating u could privately blood test to rule out celiac.

    It is brilliant that u have discovered this before pregnancy, well done.

  • Thank you for the information ! It's just so frustrating the NHS refuse to treat us until we get worse.

  • Yes I'm trying gluten free and selenium supplements as research suggested that decrease antibodies ...

  • I've just been reading the british thyroid foundation section on pregnancy.. it's interesting if u haven't read it. If you have a diagnosis of hypo they would be keeping your tsh below 2.5 pre pregnancy and below 2 once u got pregnant. Levels in the first 12 weeks are crucial...but you should be monitored throughout. I see the american thyroid disease and pregnancy official site says that hypo women often need extra levo up by 25 - 30 per cent. that surely means you are at risk and need your thyroid levels monitoring throughout, every 6 to 8 weeks. This site says levels should be optimised before pregnancy, and I don't see why that should be any different for you.

    I think in your position I would absolutely be wanting to get my levels down below two before getting pregnant and I'd want to be sure that my thyroid levels were monitored through it.

    Hmmm. How do you achieve that? anyone else here got any suggestions, know an obstetrician with special expertise on thyroid, or an endo good on pregnancy?

  • The thing is I haven't been diagnosed with hypo . They don't do that unless your TSH is above 4.2. I've spoken to Gp about trying to conceive and the specialist gynaecologist they both say there's no reason to not keep trying but I dint belt be them.

    I understand what you're saying but they don't seem concentrated at all its above 2.

    Yes anyone that can give me tips to get it down , please advise.

  • now reading'thyroid disease in the perinatal period' racgp , another us publication.. you are categorised as a 'euthyroid antibody positive woman' u v a 2 to 3 times increased chance of miscarriage as such and a doubled chance of pre term birth.

    In the states u would find a private dr who wld give u levo which is safe...

    I guess you could privately buy some levo on the internet and take a small amount to get your levels down now. You wouldn't need much. you'd have to privately test your tsh, monitor it, then you'd make a huge fuss and demand that your thyroid levels were monitored in pregnancy given the good scientific evidence of risk because of your antibodies, especially in the first 12 weeks.

    But it seems awful that you'd be driven to do that by the system. (treat yourself initially I mean)

    Someone else comment please!

  • Thank you for your helpful posts. I have misscarried 5 times in first trimester. So it makes sense. I am thinking of self treating , it's not nice we have to go these lengths and see private Gp. Then I'd let the NHS GP know to monitor me . Wishful thinking

  • Well plenty of us self treat and are well. You won't be on your own. Even my 82 year old mum self treats as she couldnt get a diagnosis with a tsh of over 30!

    Xx g

  • Wow 30! Where can I buy from trusted places ? And how do

    I know which dose?

  • You post a question asking others to contact you via the messaging system for reliable sources depending on whether you go for ndt or synthetics. The prtocol is more or less the same, start low and up your dose every 6 weeks, preferably after testing so you can see how you are doing

    Self treating is fine if you monitor yourself and take it slowly... Doubling hormones doesnt make you feel twice as good.... As many have found out... :-(. However, its really best to get your doctor on board if you can..... Some will agree to monitor you if you treat yourself.

    You have to buy in from abroad, you cannot buy prescription meds without a prescription in the uk. Dont buy from sites promoting thyroid meds for weight loss or body building.... Generally sites make money from your repeat business, they have nothing to gain by killing you or selling you meds which are fake.

    G x

  • Thank you sweetie. Will definitely do that now. Didn't know this was even possible. X

  • five times and they are still not treating you! you poor lamb. i don!t think you'd tell the gp you were on levo, just chuck all your history and refs to legitimate research into a letter asking for/demanding close monitoring of thyroid levels in pregnancy the minute you got pregnant. I think they would be negligent if they didn!t given yr history.

    Then if your levels dropped, as that us doc suggests they will, the nhs should put you on levo themselves. You could monitor your own tsh through private tests in pregnancy, i think in your position i would do that. I'd belt and braces because of the worse than uselessness of the nhs on this.

    I guess the only positive thing here is that it could explain yr miscarriages which could mean the next baby could be kept safe.

    I'm still looking for the uk policy on care in pregnancy for euthyroid women who are antibody positive....


You may also like...