test results

Hi, Following my question yesterday, I wonder if you kind people could have a look at the rest of my results and let me know what you think. Thanks. Free T4 13.07 12-22

Free T3 4.47 3.1-6.8

TSH 4.39 0.27-4.20

T4 Total 111.4 64.5-142.0

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ann22, TSH is over range, FT4 is low in range, and FT3 is mid range. If your TSH has been climbing for some time your GP may start you on Levothyroxine. If this is the first high TSH you have had your GP may want to rule out non-thyroidal illness, virus or infection elevating TSH and retest in a few weeks.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, yes it has been climbing I think it was 4.1 last time. I really need to clear up the other issues, High Ferratin, Low Vit D and Low B12. I dont know if they are all connected. With all the help and advice I have had off this site I feel a better informed to fight my corner. So thank you all for all your help.

  • Ann22, you can supplement to correct low vitD and B12. Ferritin may be high due to inflammation or infection. A full blood count should confirm or rule out infection or inflammation. My GP wasn't concerned about high ferritin (390) because my FBC was otherwise normal.

    ______________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...