hyperthyroid symptoms?

I have Hashimotos Thyroiditis. I have now been taking natural thyroid for nearly two years. I have had my cortisol levels tested (saliva test) and the result stated that my morning cortisol is too high at 50.2 (range 6.0 - 42.0) and my evening cortisol is 1.3 (range 1.0 - 8.0) borderline low. My morning DHEA is too low at 0.16 (range 0.20 - 0.60) My GP has been increasing the NDT as the hypothyroid symptoms have persisted (joint and muscle pains, dry eyes, sleep problems, tiredness). However, now on 90 mg NDT (1.5 grains), I still have those symptoms plus sweating, stomach aches, headaches and I am more tired than I ever was. My basal body temperature has not increased ad tends to be on the low side (averaging 36.30 and sometimes sinking as low as 36.15. It rarely ever goes above 36.40. Am I hyperthyroid or what? My lab results about 3 weeks ago were: TSH 0.44, FT4 13.2, FT3 4.9. Lab tests and basal temperature seem to indicate that I am not hyper, so why do I feel so rotten?

4 Replies

  • You need the ranges for those results to make any sense of them. But 1.5 is still a low dose, so you might have to consider under-medication too

  • Mongolia1, you weren't overmedicated as TSH 0.44 is within range, and FT4 and FT3 results are usually within range, but I can't be sure without seeing the ranges.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low/deficient in Hashi/hypo patients which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. Low ferritin can also make it difficult to tolerate dose increases without feeling hyper.

    The other possibility is that you have had a Hashi flare up. As lymphocytes infiltrate the thyroid gland cells are destroyed and may dump hormone which can make you feel hyper. You might consider a 100% gluten-free diet which helps many patients reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.




    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter,

    I am already Gluten free and mostly dairy free. My FT3 and FT4 are well within range T4 ref range= 10.0 - 24.0, T3 ref range= 2.5 - 6.0, TSH ref range= 0.40 - 6.0. Years ago I was B12 deficient but with injections and sub-lingual drops, I have an oversupply! My vitamin D is high in the range, having taken colcalciferol for years after being diagnosed with Osteopenia. I shall ask the doctor to test folate and ferritin, though I am currently taking iron tablets (ferrous sulphate).

  • Mongolia, Supplementing iron will raise low ferritin which is stored iron.

You may also like...