High TSH possible with hyperthyroid symptoms? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,688 members137,674 posts

High TSH possible with hyperthyroid symptoms?

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20

I have frequent heart palpations and a TSH which was at 19, then 16, 9 and now 7. My T4 levels are normal. I am waiting on my T3s. I have antibodies for Hypothyroidism and have had any treatment due to my T4 levels are normal. My heart is slightly enlarged too.

I am under endocronolgy and cardiology.

Can you ever have high TSH combined with hyperthyroidism rather than hypothyroidism? I have hyperthyroid symptoms but no hypothyroid symptoms. Thanks so much.

22 Replies

'Normal' just means 'in-range'. But it really depends on where in the range your result falls. Do you have the exact numbers: results and ranges? Otherwise, it's impossible to comment.

By antibodies for Hypothyroidism I take it you mean you have Hashi's: TPO antibodies? That can complicate things, but I doubt if it complicates them to that extent. We really need the full numbers.

What are your hyperthyroid symptoms? It's very, very easy to confuse hyper with hypo symptoms because so many symptoms are symptoms of both. We really do need more details before being able to comment. :)

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to greygoose

Thanks so much for this. My T4 levels were taken twice and were 12.1 and 13.2.

Yes Hachimotos TPO antibodies.

My symptoms are:

Palpitations

Tiredness

Weak legs

Dizziness

Shaking (during palpitations)

Wetsuiter profile image
Wetsuiter in reply to Zingo20

what are the ranges for those T4 results ? thats usually numbers in brackets

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to Wetsuiter

It doesn’t have a range on the letter, it’s a discharge letter from the hospital

Wetsuiter profile image
Wetsuiter in reply to Zingo20

can you ring the secretary and ask the ranges?

i dont know why they would bother putting a result on without ranges. it ll mean nothing to your GP or anyone

Wetsuiter profile image
Wetsuiter in reply to Wetsuiter

also...why have they discharged you?

Wetsuiter profile image
Wetsuiter in reply to Wetsuiter

also. when you say waiting on T3s, were they not done at the same time as T4?

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to Wetsuiter

No they didn’t do T3s at the same time. It’s only 2 months later after seeing the endocrinologist that they have requested them.

Wetsuiter profile image
Wetsuiter in reply to Zingo20

T3 on its own might tell you something, but it seems its easier when directly compared to T4. ah well, we ll see what you get.

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to Wetsuiter

I spent 3 days in, they discharged me for outpatients follow up with beta blockers

Wetsuiter profile image
Wetsuiter in reply to Zingo20

so not discharged from Endocrinology?

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to Wetsuiter

No still under endocrinology, just discharged from ward

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to Wetsuiter

I had no idea. Thank you. I’ll ask

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Zingo20

Those are hypo symptoms. You might get palpitations when you are hyper, but they are not exclusively hyper symptoms.

Dizziness could be low B12, so as Marz says, you need to get your nutrients tested.

You are very hypo with a TSH of 19/16/7, and they are very, very wrong not to treat you. Low T3 is very bad for hearts.

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to greygoose

I’m going to have the full thyroid tests privately tomorrow inc T3 and then will have the NHS T3 when I get the appt. Thanks very much for your help

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Zingo20

Medichecks have a Special Offer today - if you are quick !

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Zingo20

You're welcome. :)

Those are all both hypo and low cortisol symptoms

When you have Hashimotos it is very common to have LOW B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD - so have they been tested ? Low levels of Iron and B12 can cause palpitations as can low T3 ...

Zingo20 profile image
Zingo20 in reply to Marz

Yes they were all tested and fine.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Zingo20

Fine/Normal/OK only mean results are in range - but it is where the result falls in the range that is key ... You need the results AND ranges.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Zingo20

Please add actual results and ranges

EXTREMELY common for vitamin levels to be too low ...if not actually deficient

You may also like...