Log in
Thyroid UK
98,131 members111,905 posts

Hyperthyroid no symptoms

Recent bloods indicating hyperthyroid but no symptoms other than huge weight gain past 3 years. Concerned may want to start me on carbimazole which may cause more weight gain. Only just started on orlistat by my Gp because very overweight.

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Catherine, welcome to the forum. I don't know much about being hyperthyroid but I'm sure someone on here does. If you post your most recent blood test results with the laboratory ranges then it's easier for people to understand your situation and make sensible suggestions.

An out of balance thyroid can effect people differently, some gain weight, some lose weight. It's hard to review nutrition when your thyroid is out of balance but vitamin levels are very important for people with thyroid conditions.

Reply

Thanks. I don't know the exact levels just low tsh, high t3 and raised t4. Have been on vitamin d supplements for past 5 months.

Reply

Always get your results from your GP because it really helps to understand what is happening over a period of time. You can also post them on here for advice if you want. You are entitled to a copy of your results. You can ask reception to organise a print out (some surgeries charge a small fee) or register online to access your blood test results. You have to get a form from your surgery and a password, ask at reception. If you post your vitamin D levels here, you can get good advice on whether you are supplementing enough. It's a good idea to get folate, B12 and ferritin tested too.

1 like
Reply

So my results this time TSH <0.01 T4 21.1 GP didn't test T3 this time but it was high last test.

Reply

So have my results from last time TSH <0.01 T3 9.8 T4 22.9. T4 appears to have come down slightly this time but I still have no symptoms other than 3 1/2 stone weight gain and not able to lose even taking Orlistat

Reply

I cannot for one minute think you could have an overactive thyroid and pile on weight

More likely you have an underactive thyroid and need levothyroxine

Reply

Yes you can gain weight when you have an overactive thyroid.

Reply

Really fed up ..

I have Graves' disease ... and I CERTAINLY put weight ON

We're all different

Mx🌹

Reply

I've been having my bloods monitored for the past 2 years and gained a lot of weight because of a medication I was on or so I thought. Stopped that medication thinking I would start losing but weight keeps creeping up. My full blood count white cell level was abnormal a few times last year and my GP thought I had a blood disorder but that went back to normal. My last thyroid level was borderline hyper with low TSH and now this one has show the low TSH and high T3 and T4. My GP didn't do an FBC this time tho just TFT.

Reply

Well that's what the bloods have come back showing. Really strange. Speaking to my GP Monday.

Reply

Some people gain weight with hyperthyroidism. My weight stayed exactly the same and doctors said it's impossible n I mist be over eating but I wasn't, it just affects people differently. Now I'm euthyroid on carbimazole and losing fat in a healthy way. So that is possible too. Once your ft4 is within range and the top of the normal range is what you wanna aim for, then you may find it easier to lose weight. Also agree with all those who say you should get your results as high levels can be a stage of hashimotos too.

Reply

Aah thanks that's really helpful. Glad to hear you're losing weight on Carbimazole.

Reply

Without the results and the ranges it's guesswork I'm afraid. The ranges are very important as well as they differ from lab to lab. If you are in the U.K. you are entitled to your results though the doctor has to see them first

Reply

Yes. Thanks. Will get levels on Monday

Reply

While you wait for your blood test results, you can take your basal body temperature each morning (right after you wake up). For many years this was the only reliable method of determining thyroid function. You do this for three consecutive days at exactly the same time. If the average temp is less than 97.8°F or 36.6°C, it indicates hypothyroidism. If your temp is consistently above 98.6°F or 37°C, this would indicate hyperthyroidism. For more info, look up Broda Barnes.

The ideal TSH test result should be around 1.0 mIU/L, with lab ranges varying from 0.3 to 5.5. Having hyperthroidism (Graves disease, not when the TSH is suppressed by thyroid hormone therapy without symptoms) would mean that your TSH level was well below 0.3. Your Free T3 and Free T4 would be way over the normal ranges.

Being hyperthyroid involves an over-metabolic state with symptoms ranging from diarrhea, high body temp, headaches, excessive sweating, excessive hunger, fast heart rate. If you don't have any of these classical symptoms, then more exploration is needed, as there is generally a tendency to have weight loss rather than weight gain.

From Endocrineweb.com:

Most of the thyroid hormones in the blood are attached to a protein called thyroid binding globulin (TBG). Excess TBG or low levels of TBG are found in some families as an hereditary trait. It causes no problem except falsely elevating or lowering the T4 level. These people are frequently misdiagnosed as being hyperthyroid or hypothyroid, but they have no thyroid problem and need no treatment.

Reply

Thank you. I don't own a thermometer so can't measure my temperature 🤒. No symptoms at all - did have raised prolactin late last year but think that's returned to normal. My GP did a hormone test that said I was peri-menopausal 5 months ago so I'm wondering whether it might be connected to my pituitary gland. See what my GP says Monday

Reply

Well thankyou i admit to never before hearing about anyone gaining weight with Graves

It was the one time when my husband was really slim wish he was now !

1 like
Reply

It has been reported quite a number of times.

One suggested cause is that those who are hyperthyroid tend to have an increased appetite. (However, this does rather smack of "blame the patient", something I do get so annoyed about.)

Reply

Too many doctors play the blame the patient game with all manner of illnesses instead of taking the time to truly understand the disease and listen to the patient

Reply

No increase in appetite and only eat veg fruit and chicken. Never eaten unhealthily

Reply

I put on 1 stone before being diagnosed with hyperthyrodism due to graves disease, I had no symptoms either. I was then put on Carbimazole and put on another stone. Then when my blood test results improved was put on block and replacement for 17 months (carbimazole and thyroxine). Now off all medication and thyroid levels have been normal for 6 months, lost a stone gradually.

Reply

You may also like...